Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is probably a dog."

Translation:Probablemente es un perro.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Duolite

Duolingo is down on confidence today. Make up your mind! Is it a tomato, a dog and your wife?

4 years ago

dluser123
dluser123

What if it is a female dog? Can't one say 'una perro'? I've not seen perra, even though there is gata for female cat.

5 years ago

Standupstanddown

Well there's the whole context of perra being a swear, but according to wordreference it can also mean a female dog, just like in english "bitch" is a female dog. It's rarely used that way in the US as far as I know. I'm not to sure about how spanish speaking countries use "perra."

4 years ago

dluser123
dluser123

Thanks for your reply, standupstanddown. I didn't know perra is a swear. Just checked Google Translate and sure enough it translates perra as meaning bitch or slut. I know Google is not perfect; so lets hope a native Spanish speaker sees this thread and lets us know how they use the word.

4 years ago

Jessmg7

I think you can use perra for a known female pet dog, but perro otherwise.

4 years ago

faxie

why is is "probablemente es" and not "es probablemente"

4 years ago

deadpixel_8

I think they are the same.

4 years ago

Krypto80

No, es una chupacabra

4 years ago

Lilu8
Lilu8

Why not quizá instead of probablemente ?

4 years ago

AlexSheive

Is there a spanish idiom for "He who smelt it, dealt it"?

4 years ago

brhodewalt

You're thinking of "probablemente es EL perro."

4 years ago