1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She has the peaches."

"She has the peaches."

Translation:Tá na péitseoga aici.

January 12, 2015

37 Comments


lamplighters

AHA!!!! You guys, it's all becoming clear.

Simply plot the parabolic windspeed of the indefinite nominative inverse kinematic gerund, and then lenition is used when P,T,D,S,R,5, or Green are followed by a series of encrypted number in moonlight, unless blood moon, new moon, or bad moon on the rise. Then, obviously, if it's plural in certain cases, or singular in particular cases and when followed by a trail of bats blood in autumn, you simply guess at random if a noun is a lady noun or a dude noun and then sprinkle in random letters to taste! And there you have it: Lenition!

HA! Kinda kidding. It's fun. And I'm getting all the answers right. But I still don't totally know what we're doing. :D

Actually, I guess I dig the idea that this chapter had no overly academic intro explaining lenition.In english, there are similarly baffling concepts, which I learned entirely through exposure. I don't know why I say Their, There, They're in terms a linguist would be familiar with. I don't really even know what a definite article is. I know those english patterns by repeated use and familiarity. So perhaps it's 100% fine that I have no firm idea what a lenition is and I'm almost finished with the lenition chapter? :D


PadraigPuffin

I hope you don't mind, but I loved your explanation of lenition so much I added to my Pinterest board "Mom...Dad...I'm Gaelic."


lamplighters

HA! That's the best name for a Pinterest board EVER. :D


TheManlyWaffle15

I'm both gay and learning gaelic and I am stealing your idea and telling my parents that because its perfect


Hannah225765

I am not alone I am both gay and learning gaelic too and love it, so excited to one day be fluent & continuously improve learning & discovering Irish & English words. Excoted to embrace my hertiage & my ancestors native language


Robert_in_USA

Well, sure. But only in the Connacht dialect. In other dialects there's the pharyngeal red shift to a lesser particulate. With sub-regional variations, of course. :-)


JoyLAnders1

I can't even tell you how much I needed that!


elijah55784

Perfect relation to how i feel. Was getting frustrated but your comment made me chill, thanks


JPzym

So it's not just me then!


FionaOnDuoL

Relished your refreshingly non-technical explanation. Have a lingot.


TerryLaw3

My sentiments exactly!! I finally found a post online that explained this a bit more. Now if I can just remember what I read, I'll be grand!


CailinHeffernan

I'm finding it difficult to learn lenition at the same time as new vocabulary. Learning how to spell peach and then try to learn when it is lenited. Not to mention that I don't think I've heard it spoken yet. I love this site. Don't get me wrong--I'll keep at it. I'm hoping that things will clear up as I proceed. Do we keep coming back to eclipsis and lenition as we learn more?


3CelticVikings

Agreed! The lack of audio for new words is baffling in a language like this...


FionaOnDuoL

On Android at least, I know I can click on the Practice icon (top left corner) to get more practice in a language, if that helps. I sometimes do finish a section while still feeling less than competent. It's good to have the Practice feature. Thanks, DuoLingo!


MyIrish-is4.me_

If "peaches" is a feminine noun, why isn't it lenited? Why isn't is "pheitseoga"?


FeeneyPeggy

because it is plural- singular fem nouns lenited


John787925

Unless they're do phéitseoga, or course.... what could be clearer? :P


Suzanwatson

Like we say in the Southeastern USA, "Clear as mud".


SadiePingel1989

I still can't figure out when I'm supposed to put the h. I have read everyone's explanations over and over. And i can't pronounce peach to save my life, apparently I've been whispering it while I'm doing the lesson and my wife thought i was hissing over and over so i guess my irish accent is frightening and needs work. I hope in a couple decades i can do some justice to this fabulous language :)


SatharnPHL
Mod

At this point of the course, the main sources of lenition (that "h" you're having problems with) are feminine nouns after the singular definite article an (so péitseog becomes an phéitseog, and bean becomes an bhean, because they are both feminine nouns), adjectives of feminine nouns (whether the feminine noun itself is lenited or not), so bean chúthail for "a shy woman", or péitseog mhór for "a big peach", and after the possessive adjectives mo, do and a when it means "his", no matter the gender of the noun, so mo pheitseog, do mhadra (even though madra is a masculine noun) and a chat for "his cat", but a cat for "her cat".

You'll encounter further causes of lenition as you go further, but those 3 rules will get you started, and crop up fairly regularly in the first half of the course.


SadiePingel1989

Thank you, that simplifies things somewhat.


Grainne050583

Love this explanation. Thanks


Aofe15

Tá tú ceart faoi sin!


AVC32785

I managed to make it through 14 years of Irish in school, and a further 18 after school without ever knowing Irish words had genders. Leniton makes no sense to me what so ever. Between lenition and prepositions I'm going to be stuck here for years. I wish the comments section helped but it's only confusing me more.


SatharnPHL
Mod

It is indeed amazing that so many of us make it through school in Ireland without learning that Irish nouns are gendered - learning about gender at least explains some of the apparently random mutations that you encounter, and will help you put some order on things. Even when you don't remember the gender of a noun, you will be able to recognize it when you see it.

It makes a difference!


KittDunne

I'm thunderstruck. In elementary school Latin, the genders and the parts of speech were literally the first things we had to memorise.


JR.Roberts

boy has this lenition business burst my "I'm doing great" bubble


Daconssc

I am still not clear what "lenited" even means, and i am definitely not clear on when to do dt


SatharnPHL
Mod

Lenition is the technical term for the way that the sound of certain consonants changes in certain grammatical circumstances. In writing, lenition is indicated by inserting h after the affected letter. (That h is called a séimhiú).

At this stage of the course, you see that feminine nouns are lenited after an (an bhean) and that verbs are lenited after the negative particle (ní bhris).


Suzanwatson

Thank you! Simplest explanation so far. Have a lingot!


alan290737

Let me know if ive got this right.
Feminine nouns are only lenited after a definite article if thier singular while both singular and plural are lenited after a preposition.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Feminine nouns are lenited after an in the nominative case. After certain simple prepositions and an, both masculine and feminine nouns are eclipsed (dative case).

an is, by definition, singular, so neither of those rules apply to plural nouns, or indefinite nouns.

The rules for the genitive case are different.


VuhhDuhh

I would like to reread the lesson, but it doesn't seem to be available on the app.

I am wondering if words are ever lenited after "na" (I'm not sure of technical name.. the plural definite preposition?).

I haven't noticed a pattern/rule moving through the other lessons yet.


judithnaki

when do we use peitseoga, pheitseoga and their singulars


SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish for "peach" is péitseog.

Do you know the difference between "peach" and "Peach"? The only difference is that you capitalize "peach" in certain grammatical circumstances. Lenition is a bit like Capitalization - it only occurs in certain grammatical circumstances, and it doesn't affect the fundamental meaning of the word.

As explained in the earlier comments, there are a number of different grammatical circumstances that cause the noun to be "lenited" - when péitseog is used in one of those circumstances, it becomes phéitseog. As already explained in the comments above, the circumstances that you are encountering in the exercises with péitseog are that feminine nouns are lenited after the singular definite article an, and that all nouns, whether masculine or feminine or singular or plural are lenited after the singular possessive adjectives mo, do and a (his). (a doesn't lenite when it means "her" or "their").

Obviously, the plural péitseoga can't be used with the singular definite article an, but you do get phéitseoga after the singular possessive adjectives.

There are other circumstances that trigger lenition, but you can deal with those later.
skill/ga/Lenition/tips-and-notes


KittDunne

... Agus fìor-mhílís atá a cuid péitseog


elora749579

I think I understand now. Thank you!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.