"She has the peaches."

Translation:Tá na péitseoga aici.

1/12/2015, 9:12:36 PM

22 Comments


lamplighters

AHA!!!! You guys, it's all becoming clear.

Simply plot the parabolic windspeed of the indefinite nominative inverse kinematic gerund, and then lenition is used when P,T,D,S,R,5, or Green are followed by a series of encrypted number in moonlight, unless blood moon, new moon, or bad moon on the rise. Then, obviously, if it's plural in certain cases, or singular in particular cases and when followed by a trail of bats blood in autumn, you simply guess at random if a noun is a lady noun or a dude noun and then sprinkle in random letters to taste! And there you have it: Lenition!

HA! Kinda kidding. It's fun. And I'm getting all the answers right. But I still don't totally know what we're doing. :D

Actually, I guess I dig the idea that this chapter had no overly academic intro explaining lenition.In english, there are similarly baffling concepts, which I learned entirely through exposure. I don't know why I say Their, There, They're in terms a linguist would be familiar with. I don't really even know what a definite article is. I know those english patterns by repeated use and familiarity. So perhaps it's 100% fine that I have no firm idea what a lenition is and I'm almost finished with the lenition chapter? :D

6/19/2018, 5:01:06 PM

PadraigPuffin

I hope you don't mind, but I loved your explanation of lenition so much I added to my Pinterest board "Mom...Dad...I'm Gaelic."

8/23/2018, 12:45:48 AM

lamplighters

HA! That's the best name for a Pinterest board EVER. :D

8/23/2018, 12:50:17 AM

FionaOnDuoL

Relished your refreshingly non-technical explanation. Have a lingot.

12/3/2018, 4:19:12 PM

JoyLAnders1

I can't even tell you how much I needed that!

2/25/2019, 11:18:47 PM

CailinHeffernan

I'm finding it difficult to learn lenition at the same time as new vocabulary. Learning how to spell peach and then try to learn when it is lenited. Not to mention that I don't think I've heard it spoken yet. I love this site. Don't get me wrong--I'll keep at it. I'm hoping that things will clear up as I proceed. Do we keep coming back to eclipsis and lenition as we learn more?

6/26/2015, 1:36:26 PM

FionaOnDuoL

On Android at least, I know I can click on the Practice icon (top left corner) to get more practice in a language, if that helps. I sometimes do finish a section while still feeling less than competent. It's good to have the Practice feature. Thanks, DuoLingo!

12/3/2018, 4:15:14 PM

MyIrish-is4.me_

If "peaches" is a feminine noun, why isn't it lenited? Why isn't is "pheitseoga"?

5/13/2015, 4:02:25 AM

FeeneyPeggy

because it is plural- singular fem nouns lenited

6/5/2015, 4:15:34 PM

John787925

Unless they're do phéitseoga, or course.... what could be clearer? :P

3/7/2018, 8:05:24 PM

august.bog

What does "de" mean?

1/12/2015, 9:12:36 PM

galaxyrocker

I don't see de in this sentence. It can mean different things based on the context.

1/12/2015, 9:48:50 PM

michelleplus8

Why is it aici when she has the peaches, but ici when she has your peaches? I saw both of these in this exercise:

Tá na péitseoga aici. Tá bhur bpéitseoga ici.

7/18/2015, 5:51:15 PM

kyne291

"ici" must have been some error somewhere as the word doesn't exist in Irish. "She has" is always "aici"

3/24/2018, 8:52:46 PM

Derek875305

It keeps coming up with two answers both saying incorrect. On is the above Tá na Péitseoga aici

The other eis Tá Do Peitseoga Aici

Which is the correct answer as it is saying no to each one for me.

11/9/2017, 4:56:52 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

"Tá na péitseoga aici" - "She has the peaches"

11/9/2017, 8:05:58 PM

Daconssc

I am still not clear what "lenited" even means, and i am definitely not clear on when to do dt

5/2/2018, 1:59:21 AM

SatharnPHL
Mod

Lenition is the technical term for the way that the sound of certain consonants changes in certain grammatical circumstances. In writing, lenition is indicated by inserting h after the affected letter. (That h is called a séimhiú).

At this stage of the course, you see that feminine nouns are lenited after an (an bhean) and that verbs are lenited after the negative particle (ní bhris).

5/2/2018, 8:22:46 AM

SadiePingel1989

I still can't figure out when I'm supposed to put the h. I have read everyone's explanations over and over. And i can't pronounce peach to save my life, apparently I've been whispering it while I'm doing the lesson and my wife thought i was hissing over and over so i guess my irish accent is frightening and needs work. I hope in a couple decades i can do some justice to this fabulous language :)

2/19/2019, 4:58:35 AM

SatharnPHL
Mod

At this point of the course, the main sources of lenition (that "h" you're having problems with) are feminine nouns after the singular definite article an (so péitseog becomes an phéitseog, and bean becomes an bhean, because they are both feminine nouns), adjectives of feminine nouns (whether the feminine noun itself is lenited or not), so bean chúthail for "a shy woman", or péitseog mhór for "a big peach, and after the possessive adjectives mo, do and a when it means "his", no matter the gender of the noun, so mo pheitseog, do mhadra (even though madra is a masculine noun) and a chat for "his cat", but a cat* for "her cat".

You'll encounter further causes of lenition as you go further, but those 3 rules will get you started, and crop up fairly regularly in the first half of the course.

2/19/2019, 5:31:31 AM

SadiePingel1989

Thank you, that simplifies things somewhat.

2/19/2019, 5:35:14 AM

ofFrances

Did not get to finish sentence

9/10/2018, 2:48:47 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.