1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei frigge la verdura."

"Lei frigge la verdura."

Translation:She fries the vegetables.

January 12, 2015

20 Comments


vann09vann

Pretty sure 'veggies' was accepted on another question... but I guess I understand if it is not accepted.

January 12, 2015

Randonneur3

It's disrespectful

October 17, 2017

bentfoto

Shouldn't "la verdura" be singular?

September 7, 2015

LucaTobia

I guess in Italian this is used as a "collective noun" like water or sand in English. In Italian you also say "frutta e verdura" and not "frutte e verdure".

September 8, 2015

flyingbird0026

So like fruit or "veg"

Fry the fruit

Fry the veg

September 6, 2019

Randonneur3

The singular was accepted. It can be the culinary practice, eg I accepted fried carrots from the centre of the table just a couple of nights ago, to add to my main dish.

October 17, 2017

kkulonja

What's wrong with: "She fries the veggies." ???

December 30, 2015

herrtrebil

whats wrong with just saying vegetables

June 20, 2017

Maxi303613

It's too long

August 21, 2018

Leo_Maguire

Veggies isn't a word in the dictionary. The infantilization of the English language! Totes sad bro

September 5, 2018

marcoms_

Could this mean 'you fry vegatables' in a formal context?

July 28, 2017

E9BFfCtd

Yes - I'm sure that, with a capital L at the beginning of Lei, it can also mean "you".

October 30, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Correct, but it's not accepted. Just reported it.

February 23, 2018

M.A.T.E.K

That's how you do it! Don't just end a diet-destroy it!

April 27, 2015

Lng52-._

So, when would you use "le verdure"?

February 20, 2017

Margaret_S

Looks like there are some examples of le verdure here: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/verdure

March 26, 2017

lucertola100

Why not the common UK abbreviation "veg". I'm getting RSI typing "vegetables" so often!

September 19, 2016

Jan534792

Slang!

December 1, 2018

iyphd

Everything is better fried

March 22, 2017

Randonneur3

Do you want to live longer?

October 17, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.