"I eat a meal."

Translation:Jeg spiser et måltid.

3 years ago

3 Comments


SkyOwlKey
SkyOwlKey

Et and en before a word are equivalent to "a/an". To mean "the" they are attatched to the word as a postfix (ie. "Et æble" = an apple, "æblet" = the apple). Most words take "en" (something like 80%) and you will unfortunately have to memorize which take et and which take en. When in doubt, use en. The odds will be in your favor.

3 years ago

xGlitch
xGlitch

What's the difference in using et and en?

3 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

Each noun has an article either et or en (in english that would be "the"). That's just something you have to learn word by word because it's pretty much random and there are no rules that work for every word.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.