1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I eat a meal."

"I eat a meal."

Translation:Jeg spiser et måltid.

January 12, 2015

6 Comments


SkyOwlKey

Et and en before a word are equivalent to "a/an". To mean "the" they are attatched to the word as a postfix (ie. "Et æble" = an apple, "æblet" = the apple). Most words take "en" (something like 80%) and you will unfortunately have to memorize which take et and which take en. When in doubt, use en. The odds will be in your favor.


xGlitch

What's the difference in using et and en?


Marinia

Each noun has an article either et or en (in english that would be "the"). That's just something you have to learn word by word because it's pretty much random and there are no rules that work for every word.


VBaK3mvD

Noone wonders why am I supposed to eat time?


Patsy536249

I doesnt look like so. Looks like you du not jeg


Patsy536249

Too tall for jeg must be du???

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.