Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No somos adultos."

Translation:We are not adults.

5 years ago

37 Comments


Stephen-Edison
Stephen-Edison

I'm only a clueless child disguised as an adult...

3 years ago

bluthbanana87

In the end we're all just taller children.

2 years ago

Claire853961

Some of us aren't even taller lol

5 months ago

spanishertle7

It at first sounded like it said aguntos

3 years ago

steven.vdp
steven.vdp

I heard the same aguntos

1 year ago

BlueScarlett

This is something my friends and I attempt to tell ourselves all the time. <Shakes head sadly>

3 years ago

Casiquire

I was coming here to say the same thing. Some idiot thought it was a good idea to give us jobs and rights and let us live without direct supervision.

2 years ago

CharlesBel17

Bueno! and a lingot for you!

2 years ago

Evan.Tracy

Personally, I am thankful for not being in a factory.

5 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Hmm, it says "adulto" is an adjective too. I tried "We are not adult", but it said I missed the 's' to make "adult" plural. I know we shouldn't rely on Google Translate, but it translates "we are not adults" as "no somos los adultos", and it translates "we are not adult" as "no somos adultos". Double hmmm.

5 years ago

Arktos...
Arktos...

No, no lo somos. Sólo para adultos, adulterio y adultos mayores, we are not.

3 years ago

Gomer_Pyle
Gomer_Pyle

"Adults are just kids with money."

1 year ago

Paminala
Paminala

Well here's a bit of irony (I think.) I got this one immediately after "What do you think of humanity?" LOL (I think)

1 year ago

Jibrah

would the adjectives "adult" or "mature" require the verb estar?

4 years ago

abenid

no because adult and mature are characteristics that we use to describe someone (even though they can change, so I understand what I think you are implying)

4 years ago

mitaine56

jibrah- adult is a permanent state, so SER

3 years ago

MaxC.2004
MaxC.2004

We are not adults. It is that simple

3 years ago

wsfeeney

Anyone else hear "NOS somos adultos?"

2 years ago

Douglas_W
Douglas_W

Why not: We are mature". Particularly since 'mature' is given as a synonym.

3 years ago

mitaine56

douglas, 2 different meanings. You may be adult and being very immature. A child can also be mature. they're not synonyms at all. Stop thinking that what's in the list is a correc t answer or a sunonym, it's just a choice of answers, choose the correct one.

3 years ago

ReyisaMagee

Well, I am a teenager.

1 year ago

ScottyKeller

Duo

7 months ago

vdelo

Adulting is hard.

6 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

You may have invented a new word on purpose for our amusement, but if not, what you might have said was 'Being an adult is hard.'

6 months ago

brianadesa

I wrote "we are not mature" and it said I was wrong... mfrs

2 years ago

Language-Queen

I put "No we are adults" but they didn't accept it. What would be the Spanish difference between this "We aren't adults" "No we are adults" ?

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

The difference between "We aren't adults" (No somos adultos) and "No, we are adults" ("No, somos adultos") would be a comma in writing or a pause in speech.

2 years ago

Language-Queen

Okay, Thank You

2 years ago

olihlt
olihlt

Duolingo's motto!

2 years ago

jevonte
jevonte

I heard nos somos adultos

2 years ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

Having just encountered "soy un testigo" and nose-exhaled through the comments that follow, it's little wonder Duolingo came up with this sentence right after.

1 year ago

ScottMiles7

Would adding a comma like this "No, somos adultos" be "No, we are adults"?

1 year ago

MarleneGrimaldi

My answer was: We're not adults. Contractions aren't acceptable?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

The programme only recognises contractions if they have been specifically entered into the database, and not all have.

6 months ago

LindaSpiroXhardo
LindaSpiroXhardo

The last sentence before accomplishing 2999 XP :) ¡Que bonita experiencia! ¡Muchos gracias Duo!

10 months ago

thewoolleyman

We are politicians

6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

We're not grown-ups!

2 months ago