1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Inget barn är fult."

"Inget barn är fult."

Translation:No child is ugly.

January 12, 2015

21 Comments


Pinfire

Oh boy, wait till you see my 5th grade school pictures.


KeatonPotatoed

Yeah, Its definitely duo's naivety speaking here


KamranWali

I think my 5th grade picture can beat your 5th grade picture in fult competition.


YanVysotsk

I see a challenger here! Mine have won many prizes in the fult competition!


konnilee

Funny how the first example on wiktionary is:

"Det var den fulaste unge jag någonsin sett."

"That's the ugliest kid I've ever seen."


spiffwalker

I'm confused with the plural of barn. How would one say "No children are ugly." ?


HelenCarlsson

Inga barn är fula.

ett barn - flera barn


spiffwalker

Ooh I see, I was focusing on the wrong part of the sentence! Thank you!


norgenflorgen

"Inga barn är fula."

-- Ett barn, två barn

For 'barn', the indefinite plural is the same as the indefinite singular. I hope this helps!!


Ultorex

What about that child that walks like an elk?


JimLeonard0

I was a bit confused by the pronunciation rules, so I put ingest barn är fullt. It seems there is a g sound in there for ful but not full.


Zmrzlina

"Inget barn är fullt" means "no child is drunk", which we should surely hope! :D

That aside, there is no G-sound in there.


JimLeonard0

I didn't mention that this was for the type what you hear question. What in particular should I be listening for in this case?


Zmrzlina

I don't know where the G-sound was heard, but the audio sounds quite good to me.


ChevalMugs

I was confused by the pronunciation of 'fult', it came out sounding like 'fublet', it definitely sounded like it was 2 syllables...


norgenflorgen

Here's my rant explaining this:

Say the sentence out loud -- if you listen closely, your tongue naturally rolls off the 'l' because of the vowel length before it. This is what creates that illusion of a 'g' or fake vowel sound being tagged on the end.

Additional fun fact:

If your tongue didn't roll on its own, it's likely that your 'u' vowel length wasn't long enough, and you probably just said 'full/drunk' instead of 'ful/ugly'. :)


miketaylr

i thought it mean " No, because the child is ugly."


devalanteriel

That would be Nej, för barnet är fult.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.