"Inget barn är fult."

Translation:No child is ugly.

January 12, 2015

16 Comments


Pinfire

Oh boy, wait till you see my 5th grade school pictures.

May 3, 2017

KeatonPotatoed

Yeah, Its definitely duo's naivety speaking here

August 12, 2017

spiffwalker

I'm confused with the plural of barn. How would one say "No children are ugly." ?

January 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Inga barn är fula.

ett barn - flera barn

January 12, 2015

spiffwalker

Ooh I see, I was focusing on the wrong part of the sentence! Thank you!

January 12, 2015

norgenflorgen

"Inga barn är fula."

-- Ett barn, två barn

For 'barn', the indefinite plural is the same as the indefinite singular. I hope this helps!!

December 29, 2018

Ultorex

What about that child that walks like an elk?

March 5, 2017

konnilee

Funny how the first example on wiktionary is:

"Det var den fulaste unge jag någonsin sett."

"That's the ugliest kid I've ever seen."

March 24, 2018

Helmut83

Ruthless.

August 22, 2018

JimLeonard0

I was a bit confused by the pronunciation rules, so I put ingest barn är fullt. It seems there is a g sound in there for ful but not full.

February 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Inget barn är fullt" means "no child is drunk", which we should surely hope! :D

That aside, there is no G-sound in there.

February 11, 2016

JimLeonard0

I didn't mention that this was for the type what you hear question. What in particular should I be listening for in this case?

February 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

I don't know where the G-sound was heard, but the audio sounds quite good to me.

February 11, 2016

ChevalMugs

I was confused by the pronunciation of 'fult', it came out sounding like 'fublet', it definitely sounded like it was 2 syllables...

April 28, 2017

norgenflorgen

Here's my rant explaining this:

Say the sentence out loud -- if you listen closely, your tongue naturally rolls off the 'l' because of the vowel length before it. This is what creates that illusion of a 'g' or fake vowel sound being tagged on the end.

Additional fun fact:

If your tongue didn't roll on its own, it's likely that your 'u' vowel length wasn't long enough, and you probably just said 'full/drunk' instead of 'ful/ugly'. :)

December 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.