Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"They do not let me develop."

Μετάφραση:Δεν με αφήνουν να αναπτυχθώ.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

7 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

I am confused. . The verb αναπτύσσω, to develop. In one case we had αναπτύξω: έχω νέες ιδέες να αναπτύξω, in another case αναπτυχθώ: δεν με αφήνουν να αναπτυχθώ Are they both in the subjunctive? Is one in the future? Are they alternatives? I would appreciate some help if you have a moment.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

"To develop" is one of the many English verbs that can be used either as transitive (with an object), e.g.:

  • You'll need to develop your communication skills, in order to become a more competent leader.
  • He developed a very successful web application and became a millionaire almost overnight.

...or as intransitive (with no object), e.g.:

  • He developed tremendously as an artist during the last couple of years.

Transitive verbs tend to be active in Greek, ending in -ω, just like αναπτύσσω here. Taking the examples above, we'd have:

  • Θα χρειαστει να αναπτύξεις τις επικοινωνιακές σου δεξιότητες, για να γίνεις ένας ικανότερος ηγέτης.
  • Ανέπτυξε μια πολύ επιτυχημένη διαδικτυακή εφαρμογή κι έγινε εκατομμυριούχος σχεδόν μέσα σε μια νύχτα.

On the other hand, intransitive verbs tend to be passive, ending in -μαι: αναπτύσσομαι, literally I develop myself or I'm being developed :

  • Αναπτύχθηκε φοβερά ως καλλιτέχνης τα τελευταία ένα-δυο χρόνια.

To get back to your question, both "να ανατπτύξω" and "να αναπτυχθώ" are in the subjunctive mood, as implied by the use of "να", both denoting a simple occurrence kind of action, that shares the past stem of the verb (as opposed to a progressive or continuous one, that would be identical to the present tense: "να αναπτύσσω", "να αναπτύσσομαι".

Replacing "να" with "θα" would render the same verbs in the future:

  • θα αναπτύξω / θα αναπτυχθώ; roughly corresponding to the Simple Future
  • θα αναπτύσσω / θα αναπτύσσομαι; roughly corresponding to the Future Continuous.

Again: The pairs above are NOT interchangeable. Αναπτύσσω is an active verb requiring a direct object ('to develop' sth), while αναπτύσσομαι is a passive verb ('to develop' oneself, 'to be developed').

Your confusion is totally understandable, because apart from all the above mentioned, αναπτύσσω is a verb that derived from Classical Greek, quite literary and compound in structure (ἀνά + πτύσσω), which on its own is very challenging to conjugate, even for native speakers of Greek as it is. As a teacher of the language, I can assure you of it...

I don't know how familiar you are with the conjugation of Greek verbs and the syllabic augmentation in particular (e.g. γράφω - έγραφα - έγραψα, τρέπω - έτρεπα - έτρεψα) and the rules involved in the internal augmentation of verbs with a prepositional prefix, such as ανα- (preposition ανά) in the case of αναπτύσσω. The verbs mentioned before plus a prepositional prefix would still need to augment internally, but then, in the case of a preposition ending in vowel, like ανά the final vowel of the preposition would in certain forms of the verb be ommitted, due to elision:

  • αναγράφω - ανέγραφα - ανέγραψα - θα αναγράφω - θα αναγράψω - έχω / είχα / θα έχω αναγράψει
  • ανατρέπω - ανέτρεπα - ανέτρεψα - θα ανατρέπω - θα ανατρέψω - έχω / είχα / θα έχω ανατρέψει
  • αναπτύσσω - ανέπτυσσα - ανέπτυξα - θα αναπτύξω - θα αναπτύσσω - έχω / είχα / θα έχω αναπτύξει

And here is the passive voice; no internal augmentation, due to the change in the number of syllables of the simple verb:

  • αναπτύσσομαι - αναπτυσσόμουν - αναπτύχθηκα - θα αναπτύσσομαι - θα αναπτυχθω - έχω / είχα / θα έχω αναπτυχθεί

For a complete conjugation of the verb ανατπύσσω, in all the persons and aspects, in both the active and the passive voice, take a look here.

πριν από 2 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

You have taken a great deal of time and trouble to help us understand, it is very much appreciated. Duo is great but, of necessity, it lacks a teacher interface, which makes help on specific points from native speakers invaluable. Thank you :-)

πριν από 2 χρόνια

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

Any time!

πριν από 2 χρόνια

panagiotists
panagiotists

αναπτύσσω-->θα αναπτύξω-->έχω αναπτύξει (subjunctive: I develop-->I will develop-->I have developed)

αναπτύσσομαι-->θα αναπτυχθώ-->έχω αναπτυχθεί (passive: I am developed-->I will be developed-->I have been developed)

πριν από 3 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

Many thanks, I searched everywhere for it with no luck. Knowing that some generous person is willing to help is a good feeling and makes learning the language a real pleasure.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

panagiotists
panagiotists

Yeah, I know. There aren't any good ressources to learn Greek... But yes, fortunately there are a lot of people who would like to share our knowledge with others!!!! :)

πριν από 3 χρόνια