"Como tú sabes."

Translation:As you know.

5 years ago

45 Comments


Leffonzell

How would I say "How do you know?" ¿Cómo tú sabes? The computer's accent doesn't confidently tell me if its a statement or a question.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I thought this was *"How do you know?". Any native speakers around who wanna take this one?

4 years ago

tyfok
tyfok

I am native. "How do you know?" means "Cómo sabes (tú)?"

7 months ago

JeanCarlo403312

Hola, soy hablante nativo hispánico, y si ponéis "How do you know?" Estaríais preguntando "¿Cómo sabes?, ya que decir en Español "Como tu sabes", no tendría sentido gramatical para ser una pregunta, entonces lo correcto es "As you know".

Espero hayáis entendido :)

Goodbye

3 years ago

ArunavaC

So basically you're saying, if one wanted to ask "How do you know?" one would put "¿Cómo sabes?".

The phrase "Como tú sabes." does not make grammatical sense as a question. This is because it does not have the prefix inverted question mark (called el Signo de interrogación), nor the suffix question mark. And also it's missing the accent on the first "o" of Cómo.

Therefore, the correct interpretation of "Como tú sabes." is "As you know." - "Como" being interpreted as "as".

This does not, however, clarify how one can make out what is meant when this comes up as a "Type what you hear" question. Duo's voice doesn't help. I guess in the real world, the context would be clear depending on the situation.

1 year ago

territech
territech

Wonderful explanation. A lingot for you!

7 months ago

Theresa8684

I also was marked wrong for "How do you know?"...Someone please explain!

4 years ago

MabKnight14

You know that it's a question when "como" has an accent over the first "o."

4 years ago

AceDynamic

You also know its a question when there are question marks!

4 years ago

Friday0089

Lol. So true!

8 months ago

droma
droma

You are correct. ¿Cómo tú sabes? = How do you know.

4 years ago

PatrickBai1

That is how i would say it. The printed punctuation uses a period, not a question mark. Also, if it were supposed to be a question, I would be the speaker's inflection would leave no doubt that she was asking a question.

4 years ago

NadirBensaker

Me too !!! maybe it is "como sabes tu"

4 years ago

ZoeKing2
ZoeKing2

You can hear the difference, though it is subtle, "cómo" sounds more like "cormo" because the emphasis is on the first syllable. "Como" is like "co-mo"; both the syllables sound the same.

3 years ago

etoh49
etoh49

It may be because my ears are old, but I used the turtle icon over and over.(In my case, it was only "Type what you hear"). So I had no words to look at. I was able to write the "como tu" but I kept hearing the letter V instead of B, and wrote "saves" . I hoped someday to be able to understand my Spanish speaking neighbors and friends, but it may be hopeless. I do think that "hearing" Spanish is much easier than listening to French, especially the male French voice.

2 years ago

umair573439

In spanish "v" and "b" sounds are very similar. Often in latin america you might see some worss where v should be used are placed with b and vice versa. The sounds of b and v in spanish are almost similar and difficult to distinguish.

9 months ago

jarjar420

'like you know'. I'm glad duolingo is finally supplying me with snappy comebacks.

4 years ago

kalistabanshe

Why can't this be "I eat"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Como = I eat, and como = like, as (with an accent added, a few other things, too) We need to account for the subject pronoun 'tu' and the verb 'sabes' which = 'you know.' That means the como we see hear simply cannot logically be the "I eat" version

5 years ago

Kama410
Kama410

"Como, tú sabes."
"I eat, you know."

6 months ago

fedor-A-learner

To eliminate confusion between "Cómo sabes?" and "Como tú sabes":

"Cómo sabes?" - How do you know? Notice the accent in the Cómo turns it into a "How?" whereas "Como tú sabes" has the accent on the "tú" and the como remains sort of passive, so there is no emphasis on the "How" like it is in the first case, therefore the latter sentence translates to "As you know".

2 years ago

momaguiar

but you can't HEAR the accent ! ! ! Your explanation is great when you are reading the sentence but does not help us when we are listening to it.

1 year ago

momaguiar

when I heard "como tu sabes" and it asked me to write what I heard: couldn't it be a question meaning: How do you know? (of course with accents on o in como and on u in tu) Someone please clear this up for me.. thanks.

2 years ago

OgataiKhan
OgataiKhan

Why does the voice always say "saVes" instead of "sabes"?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Spanish "b" and "v" are pronounced the same. When they come between vowels, they sound close to the English "v".

2 years ago

TomFolino

I was marked wrong for "how do you know?" I do not see how it does not mean that, as well.

4 years ago

alexP2

if it was a question, it had to be "cómo" with an apostrophe. all "question words" in Spanish do always have an apostrophe. also the "?" is missing.

4 years ago

erzaknightwalker

Doesnt como mean what, how come it also means as?

3 years ago

kiwa4929

i thought como meant how, so explain how you translate this. i was also marked wrong with my answer as "how do you know'

2 years ago

kiwa4929

doesn't como mean how, then how do you explain, my answer was <how do you know> and it was marked wrong.

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

As others have mentioned, "How do you know?" would need a couple things that we don't see in Duo's phrase. It would need question marks, and it would need "Cómo" (with an accent mark) for the interrogative "How."

2 years ago

blakcirclegirl

I wrote, "Like you know." and it marked it correct. I figured it was slang. lol

10 months ago

KristinChile

For the audio only question, "How do you know?" should be accepted as an answer.

9 months ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

OK so, how do you say "how do you know?" no es "como tu sabes?"

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"¿Cómo sabes (tú)?"

6 months ago

810480ret

so would ...cómo lo sabes tú ....be ...how do you know it...?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, precisely. Mostly used without the , just "¿Cómo lo sabes?"

5 months ago

C3POinTraining

Ahahaaaaa until I looked at the dictionary help I thought this translated to "I eat your dreams" XD Oh how wrong I was XD

5 months ago

PianistaBandida

What does "as you know" mean?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

When someone gives an explanation, they often touch on basic subjects and expect you to know those already. But for completeness's sake, they get included. The explanation of something you already know can be accompanied by "as you (already) know".

5 months ago

prleet

This langusge is retarded

4 months ago

MartheLedo

How do you know is my answer...not accepted...Merde!

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"How do you know" is a question by all means and would formally require to be written with a question mark.

Just the question "How do you know?" would translate as "¿Cómo lo sabes (tú)?"

2 months ago

MartheLedo

How do you know!

2 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

how do you know

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.