"Jegburdeiseng."

Translation:I should go to bed.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Mingan8
Mingan8

What's the difference between bør and burde?

3 years ago

Asuva
Asuva

Here is a helpful explanation of Danish modal verbs, including bør/burde: http://basby.dk/modul1/modalverbs.pdf

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

Very helpful, thank you!

2 years ago

miestasmia
miestasmia

Bør is more in the sense of "I should do this and I might" and burde more in the sense of "I should've done this but chances are I won't or it's too late", though both will be user interchangingly with no real difference.

2 years ago

Asuva
Asuva

One way to think about "burde" is in the sense of "burden". It seems to indicate something one is obliged to do or to bear.

2 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

In that case, wouldn't a better translation be "I have to go to bed"?

We'd probably use "I should go to bed" in the sense that it's late, and I won't get enough sleep if I don't go now, but I probably won't go just yet.

2 years ago

trevro
trevro

When would one say this instead of "Jeg skulle gå i seng?

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

In that case, I think it means a child have to go to bed... Or someone before a hard day at work...

Burde is some sort of moral obligation.

3 years ago

trevro
trevro

Ok, tak!

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.