"Jeg burde i seng."

Translation:I should go to bed.

January 12, 2015

9 Comments


Mingan8

What's the difference between bør and burde?

March 1, 2015

Asuva

Here is a helpful explanation of Danish modal verbs, including bør/burde: http://basby.dk/modul1/modalverbs.pdf

October 31, 2015

orfeocookie

Very helpful, thank you!

January 18, 2016

miestasmia

Bør is more in the sense of "I should do this and I might" and burde more in the sense of "I should've done this but chances are I won't or it's too late", though both will be user interchangingly with no real difference.

January 3, 2016

Asuva

One way to think about "burde" is in the sense of "burden". It seems to indicate something one is obliged to do or to bear.

January 18, 2016

rhhpk

In that case, wouldn't a better translation be "I have to go to bed"?

We'd probably use "I should go to bed" in the sense that it's late, and I won't get enough sleep if I don't go now, but I probably won't go just yet.

March 3, 2016

trevro

When would one say this instead of "Jeg skulle gå i seng?

January 12, 2015

22decembre

In that case, I think it means a child have to go to bed... Or someone before a hard day at work...

Burde is some sort of moral obligation.

January 29, 2015

trevro

Ok, tak!

January 29, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.