1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg burde gå i seng."

"Jeg burde i seng."

Translation:I should go to bed.

January 12, 2015

11 Comments


Mingan8

What's the difference between bør and burde?


Asuva

Here is a helpful explanation of Danish modal verbs, including bør/burde: http://basby.dk/modul1/modalverbs.pdf


orfeocookie

Very helpful, thank you!


miestasmia

Bør is more in the sense of "I should do this and I might" and burde more in the sense of "I should've done this but chances are I won't or it's too late", though both will be user interchangingly with no real difference.


Asuva

One way to think about "burde" is in the sense of "burden". It seems to indicate something one is obliged to do or to bear.


rhhpk

In that case, wouldn't a better translation be "I have to go to bed"?

We'd probably use "I should go to bed" in the sense that it's late, and I won't get enough sleep if I don't go now, but I probably won't go just yet.


trevro

When would one say this instead of "Jeg skulle gå i seng?


22decembre

In that case, I think it means a child have to go to bed... Or someone before a hard day at work...

Burde is some sort of moral obligation.


McDeeh

Why is 'd' pronounced here? Shouldn't it be 'bur-e'?


HastaLaVista83

No, in "burde" you always pronounce the "d".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.