"What happens in your country?"

Translation:Cosa succede nel tuo paese?

July 28, 2013

12 Comments


Undina

I thought "paese" was town. Does it mean both?

July 28, 2013

JoshuaKnic

Yes. It can mean either small town/city (smaller than "una città") or country.

November 2, 2018

AmyC93

I can't figure out where/why it is appropriate to use 'nel' rather than 'in,' and vice versa

May 2, 2018

roman2095

in + il = nel

in + la = nella

in + lo = nello

in + l' = nell'

So if the definite article is required "in" becomes nel, nella etc.

August 23, 2018

FranNewton

I agree with AmyC3 - it's still unclear when to use the article (nel tuo paese) - what makes in tuo paese incorrect? Thanks!

November 17, 2018

DennisMD

i agree

February 21, 2019

Viaggiatore

Strangely, yes.

July 28, 2013

eterryd

"paese" can mean "country" or "town", but "your country" in English has the same connotation of "your nation" or "your homeland" and should be equivalent to "nazione" or "patria" in Italian.

August 4, 2014

HelmutKrhl

I used capitare instead of accedere. It was not accepted but I think it should be. I reported it.

September 19, 2014

k8platt

why can't i say paese tuo?

March 8, 2015

01nick1988

The possessive article always seems to come before the noun except (for some reason) in casa mia/tua/etc. If Duo is to be believed, anyway

April 15, 2015

longchamploo

I said "cosa fare..." why's that wrong?

September 19, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.