"The shark is red."

Translation:Le requin est rouge.

July 28, 2013

59 Comments


Waffelganger

Best. Shark. Ever.

July 28, 2013

Obstructor

These sentences are so hilarious I cannot ever forget them.

September 18, 2013

kika_mal

My thoughts exactly lol But still I didn't know this word, so in the end the "funny" example did actually help me remember this!

October 2, 2013

Valvista

i know right! i thought the same thing too!

October 21, 2013

daisyboo247

I love your username! :P

May 21, 2014

Jackjon

Love yours too. Any relation to BettyBoo? 1940s "Shrew". Comics read all through. As all us oldies do.

May 21, 2014

Niranjan854157

you look like princess in photo

March 20, 2016

ObsidianDarko

LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLO

December 1, 2015

KatLyco

It's red with the blood of that turtle...

November 18, 2013

enilevkay

Bloody shark!

April 7, 2015

tmacdog03

or the dolphin that sharks are afraid of. (myth busters prooved that sharks are afraid of dolphins.)

November 4, 2015

Double100

tmadog03 , I think sharks are scared of dolphin is because they ram into their face, ha, ha!

November 17, 2015

KyleoRen

Or Captain Jack Sparrow.

November 5, 2015

Double100

I LIKE CAPTAIN JACK SPARROW HE'S SO AWESOME

November 17, 2015

Double100

PIRATES OF THE CARABBEAN ARE THE BEEEESSSSSST

November 17, 2015

Double100

LOL :D:D:D:D

November 17, 2015

Double100

Oh. :(

November 18, 2015

ObsidianDarko

(someone cue the Jaws theme) _

December 1, 2015

Catherine.Phan

it could be a communist shark, i guess

November 1, 2013

enilevkay

Bloody comunist shark!

April 7, 2015

dannymercer

Duolingo, as much as I love these sentences, can we perhaps have some more colours added? haha. Maybe "le requin est gris"?

August 6, 2013

Jackjon

Hallo dannymercer. Now then, aren't you being a tad Sensible? This is Duolingo. :)

November 17, 2013

Mario_Balotelli

It's creative.

December 6, 2013

Jackjon

As are all Sharks, however you define the word!

December 6, 2013

jordanmcg

"Requin" just doesn't strike the same fear into me as "shark."

August 10, 2013

jitaroo

It will when it's requin you up. (Sorry, terrible pun.)

August 12, 2013

amor24

LMAO!!!!! C'est bonne!!!!!

October 16, 2013

Alexbotn

Ah, finally a good rule to remember this word! :)

October 25, 2013

da-lekk

that is beautiful

October 11, 2013

44299

I will never forget the word shark again. Thank you.

June 17, 2014

MiaMaria70

D'accord!!! I am reading Émile Zolas Thérèse Raquin for the second time in my life and even if I remember that something bad happens in the end I still can't picture the word or name Raquin as scary or bad. "Shark" is definitely a much more scary word.

August 21, 2013

enilevkay

I agree. It sounds more like fancy food. Requin flambé, requin au vin, omelette du requin, souflé du requin, requin à l'orange, requin au beurre… the latest one does sound appetizing… =d

April 7, 2015

patrick.g.2

I think duo is mistaking it for a salmon

February 18, 2014

Double100

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!!!

November 18, 2015

lashan.r

It's red WITH THE BLOOD OF IT'S ENEMIES

January 8, 2014

OrmWi

Red gyarados

December 25, 2013

Zelene_gogo

it is a bloody shark....

October 20, 2013

Double100

Why does

<h1>EVERYONE</h1>

Keep saying that??!

November 18, 2015

MilesEastm

In Duolando, everything is not as should be, and what it should be is what it is not. That is why there is red sharks. And average men.

December 31, 2014

AgnesDong

Can someone tell me why the requin is male but we use rouge with an "e" here?

September 30, 2015

Jackjon

Rouge is one of the adjectives which is spelt with an "e" at the end irrespective of gender. Jaune (yellow) is another.

September 30, 2015

AgnesDong

Thanks

October 3, 2015

SharonDelecia

The shark wil bring "requin" your life. Lol only way I'll remember this.

September 5, 2016

mirjamfrancisca

I keep thinking requin will be some kind of rodent...

December 1, 2013

bhava1995

I never know when to use "es" or "est" keeping getting stuff wrong because of it -_-

May 5, 2014

Jackjon

Tu Es=You Are. Il Est=He Is. (For example).

May 5, 2014

JoeyT13

this is hard to remember

July 7, 2015

janasaree

So sharks are red now? Aren't they usually grey? Oh, wait, I haven't learned "grey" yet in French...

July 31, 2015

Double100

It's "Gris" . Same in Spanish. :D:D:D:D

November 18, 2015

janasaree

Awesome. :-)

December 29, 2015

Double100

Thanks for the lingot (if you were the one that gave it to me!) and you're welcome :D

December 29, 2015

jjaayyt

The person who wrote the French course is inordinately fond of sharks, carrots, and skirts.

October 29, 2015

Jackjon

Hmmmm. I'm inclined to agree but as I recall the Blue Ducks, Turtles eating pasta, Being a Fly, a Whale; I do think that the programmer was very fond of undiluted alcohol and Hallucinogens.

October 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Think of it as how sharks wreck things, like nets. "This shark keeps 'requin' everything!" It helped me remember, and I hope it helped you.

    September 5, 2016

Judith377656

    Could anyone tell me if they have ever seen a RED shark! Lets be sensible here

    September 6, 2016

Jackjon

    Hi Judith. There are many non-sensible sentences in the course; turtles eating pasta for one. I've a rotten memory, Judith,.and personally it's the ones that don't make sense that I remember. Could this be a reason why some are senseless? Oh, and to speculate I wouldn't be at all surprised to see a red shark at Tate Modern art gallery. Indeed, even a turtle in the process of eating pasta, a woman showing a fly (either the insect or the one in a pair of trousers). One could go on, and on. Anyroad, I take the tack that I'm here to learn words, grammar, structure etc, so I don't really care whether tasks make any sense or not. I do nonetheless understand your view with respect.

    September 6, 2016

srabandhara

    So in general all the "R" sounds are pronounced as "H" sound in French?

    September 12, 2016

Olly567207

    May I ask why the shark is red?

    September 12, 2016

Jackjon

    Possibly, Olly, it's in Tate Modern Art gallery? If it really must make sense.

    September 13, 2016
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.