1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é a população da França…

"Qual é a população da França?"

Translation:What is the population of France?

July 28, 2013

13 Comments


MarcoPerez1

I can't belive what is france's population didn't work


solarearaujo

I agree. Totally weird.


Wichito390

Now they are accepting it.


kerenperla

Hmmm it was not accepted to me .. :(


Wichito390

I guess it did worked for me the time I got that question... maybe they stopped accepting it :/


Tradixionales

"What is France population" is totally broken English.


simbarashey

I'm still having trouble with 'qual' and 'que'. Can anyone help?


JaviCapra

Which can´t replace What?


TerraZe

First: watch using the ` in place of '. I think on a Portuguese keyboard it's on the top left where we usually have the for "~" or "`" on English keyboards.

As far as "which" vs "what": in this sentence (in English) you'd probably only use "which" when given a choice of multiple population numbers. i.e. "Given 70, 70 thousand, or 70 million; which is the closest population of France?" But if you had no specific choices (it could be any number), you just ask what it is like the question given.


SDPhil

How can "What is the France population" be accepted but not French?


HarryHalle2

Because the population of France isn't the same as the number of French people.


TerraZe

Probably because the people who inputted it speak Portuguese as a native language and make mistakes. Just flag it and tell them what's wrong so they can fix it the next time they make it to this exercise.


nathicanatha

It should def be France's pop

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.