1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min bror drikker aldrig."

"Min bror drikker aldrig."

Translation:My brother never drinks.

January 12, 2015

10 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

So, drikker could also refer to drinking alcohol, just like in English?


Ahmetone

Hey In general is it okay if we call someone bror in Danish, if we can call them bro in English. Or do we need to be more familiar?


M.Ugatu

No, "bror" only works for male siblings, but the old spelling "broder" can also be used for monks.


gagamees

"My brother drinks never." Is this a wrong english sentence?


DavidLamb53073

Yes. It would be understood but it is not correct English.


Wharveyl73

What about? Min bror aldrig drikker.


kikiluszek

In Danish the usual word order is subject + verb + adverb, at least in simple sentences this can be taken as a rule. It gets a bit more complicated in a complex sentences, you can read more about the word order here: http://www.basby.dk/modul1/structure_of_a_danish-phrase.pdf


eriksmit6

I think that is impossible because Danish is a V2 language, meaning that the main verb is always the second component of the sentence. First is 'min bror', second must be the main verb 'drikker'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.