"Min bror drikker aldrig."

Translation:My brother never drinks.

January 12, 2015

10 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

So, drikker could also refer to drinking alcohol, just like in English?

January 12, 2015

Xneb
Mod
January 12, 2015

Ahmetone

Hey In general is it okay if we call someone bror in Danish, if we can call them bro in English. Or do we need to be more familiar?

January 29, 2015

M.Ugatu

No, "bror" only works for male siblings, but the old spelling "broder" can also be used for monks.

August 1, 2015

KyleJDahl

Not even mælk?

August 27, 2016

Vesir85

Then he is my brother too (you don't know the pain of being a non-religious absolutist in Finland... I suspect it's much the same in all the Nordic countries).

June 24, 2017

FREDDCS73

What about? Min bror aldrig drikker.

May 3, 2015

kikiluszek

In Danish the usual word order is subject + verb + adverb, at least in simple sentences this can be taken as a rule. It gets a bit more complicated in a complex sentences, you can read more about the word order here: http://www.basby.dk/modul1/structure_of_a_danish-phrase.pdf

May 3, 2015

prabhleen12

My bro just drinks one or two bottles. By the way he never drinks. LOL.

June 5, 2017

prabhleen12

Lol

June 5, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.