1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min bror drikker aldrig."

"Min bror drikker aldrig."

Translation:My brother never drinks.

January 12, 2015

12 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

So, drikker could also refer to drinking alcohol, just like in English?


Ahmetone

Hey In general is it okay if we call someone bror in Danish, if we can call them bro in English. Or do we need to be more familiar?


M.Ugatu

No, "bror" only works for male siblings, but the old spelling "broder" can also be used for monks.


JegErLuke

That's unhealthy. He should to hydrate himself.


Vesir85

Then he is my brother too (you don't know the pain of being a non-religious absolutist in Finland... I suspect it's much the same in all the Nordic countries).


FREDDCS73

What about? Min bror aldrig drikker.


kikiluszek

In Danish the usual word order is subject + verb + adverb, at least in simple sentences this can be taken as a rule. It gets a bit more complicated in a complex sentences, you can read more about the word order here: http://www.basby.dk/modul1/structure_of_a_danish-phrase.pdf


eriksmit6

I think that is impossible because Danish is a V2 language, meaning that the main verb is always the second component of the sentence. First is 'min bror', second must be the main verb 'drikker'.


gagamees

"My brother drinks never." Is this a wrong english sentence?


Peter654078

Min bror er ikke dansk.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.