1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Din søn er kun en dreng."

"Din søn er kun en dreng."

Translation:Your son is only a boy.

January 12, 2015

3 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

when would you use "kun" instead of "bare"?


Marinia

kun means only and bare means just. In many cases you can say both things, like in English you can say only a boy or just a boy. Likewise you can say kun en dreng and bare en dreng. Just depends on what you wanna express with it.


r0ckyq3en

no no no no nooo your son can be nonbinary, a female, stay a male, and MANY MANY more things.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.