1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é o porta-voz do empresá…

"Ele é o porta-voz do empresário."

Translation:He is the entrepreneur's spokesman.

July 28, 2013

27 Comments


Pam806368

Why is it wrong to say he is the spokesperson of the business


nDXNK

how about " He is the spokesman for the businessman"? Isn't empresario also a businessman(business person)?


PaulLangton

Why is the wording of the answer not included in the hints, I.e. where was entrepeneur?


MeiaSala

Common DL trick, you need to remember it from another exercise or loose a heart. They cant make it too easy.


Toddkmail

Should be of the not to the....makes no sense in english to say to the


maryanfirpo

How do you say microphone or mouthpiece?


Paulenrique

Microfone and bocal respectively. Figuratively mouthpiece means 'spokeperson', then it is "porta-voz" in Portuguese


RussKing2

still marking "spokesperson of the businessman" wrong!


Chris159808

He is a spokesman for the businessman?


michael.pr6

This one really sucks. Couldn't it be, "He is the spokesperson for the business"?


faxelsson

Why is businessman wrong?


Apsa25

What gender is the word "porta-voz", can it be both? In this exercise it's masculine, but in another one it was feminine.


Lacyowl

It can be both depending on whether the incumbent is male or female: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/portuguese-english/porta-voz


Err_Eek

Shouldn't "He is the spokesperson of the manager" be accepted?


Paulenrique

manager = gerente in Portuguese


PHScanes

But it's a wrong DL hint...

You can use "of the"


lebanmyint

I think enterprise should be used..


PHScanes

Empresa=enterprise/firm


gneeaugi

Shouldn't empreendedor be entrepreneur?


PHScanes

Empreendedor= enterprising


Carol_I

He is the businessperson's spokesman??? businessman isn't good enough now?


RogerMacBar

Duolingo is terrible kkkkkkk


WeekzGod

porta-voz = door person..i like it.


Paulenrique

You have the word "porta-óculos" (glass case). Portar means to carry something.


OlivierLondres

Not door person. Carry-voice. The person that relays the message.

Wrong type of porta. It's a verb here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.