"Vems klänning är det?"

Translation:Whose dress is it?

January 12, 2015

5 Comments


paparazzo90

why not "This" ?

July 11, 2015

Arnauti

this in Swedish is det här or detta.
det in Swedish usually means it in English, but it can sometimes also mean that, so those are the accepted translations in the course.

January 29, 2016

jburd101

How do you know when to put "det" or "de"?

September 7, 2016

ponyapan

" Det " is when it's one, " De " is when it's many.

May 4, 2017

JoseeV64

I think this 'det' is the same as in 'det regnar'.

February 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.