"Han er min kæreste, jeg er hans kæreste."

Translation:He is my boyfriend, I am his girlfriend.

January 13, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rijulpuri89

literally meaning "dearest"


ZyberShield

This one is very difficult because "kæreste" can both mean girl or boyfriend. Which could easily be translated as "He is my boyfriend, I am his boyfriend." instead. Even the Danes can be deceived from time to time since the word has two meanings. So if a man or woman says "Jeg har en kæreste" (I've a (???)friend) you're not really sure which one he/she mean. Confusing, I know right?


Olweg

I don't think it's confusing, I think it's great and allow gay people to talk about their "dearest" without outing themselves <3


Max.Em

I don't find it more confusing than saying "I met a friend" in English. Just like for friend in English, the gender of the "kæreste" doesn't really matter at this point, only the existence ;-). I mean, if I talk to a nice girl and she says "I have girlfriend", I usually don't reply "Great, do you want a boyfriend, too?"....


Alex809331

I like that there's an option for LGB people


DGNLDW33

it accepts "he is my boyfriend, I am his boyfriend", duo said gay rights


A-bold-one

It didnt for me

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.