Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My television has one good channel"

Translation:Mi televisión tiene un buen canal

1
5 years ago

19 Comments


chaolan77

I don't get that sometimes I can get away with saying 'bueno + masculine noun', then other times I'm told I should have left off the 'o'?? I get that bueno becomes buen and malo mal as well as I few others but I am missing something? I've completed the course and am on a third run and am feeling frustrated that I still don't get some of the basics.

4
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I am confused by this too. When does one use the abbreviated buen or stick with bueno? Have you found an answer elsewhere since posting this two months ago?

0
Reply4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

From what I've read you are right that "Bueno" preceding a masculine noun should always be shortened to "Buen" http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/apocopation.htm As always, I stand to be corrected by a native speaker. Re your use of "Bueno" sometimes being accepted: there are some suggestions in discussions that DL may be allowing incorrect answers to creep into their database due to weight of feedback suggesting they should be accepted. I don't know if that is the case, and I hope it isn't, but it may be a possibility.

0
Reply4 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

I lost my last heart for writing "mi televisión tiene uno canal bueno". Shouldn't this answer be right?

2
Reply4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Judging by your Spanish level this is probably an old question, but I'll post this link for any others seeking an answer: http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/apocopation.htm The link answers the bueno/buen question and also the uno/un which follows the same rule.

3
Reply4 years ago

gussieroth

Now it makes sense. Thanks!

0
Reply4 years ago

JimVahl

"Uno" is the number one. You must use "un" in this case.

2
Reply4 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

But it translates to "My television has one good channel". Oh well........

1
Reply4 years ago

herekittykitty99

I agree. The sentence specifies the number "one." I lost a heart, as well. Live and learn, I guess.

2
Reply4 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

Yup! I guess so...

1
Reply4 years ago

chaolan77

Mi TV sólo tiene un buen canal. <---?

1
Reply4 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

It should be right without the "sólo".

2
Reply4 years ago

JimVahl

Previously I learned that the word for television set was "televisor" and that "television" was the programming, etc. very comparable to the English word. Can "televisión" in Spanish legitimately refer to the set also?

0
Reply5 years ago

dobleerr

How would a Spanish speaker indicate the difference between 'My television has one good channel' and 'My television has a good channel' ?

0
Reply5 years ago

Fluent2B

Just as in English you would naturally stress the word "one," also in Spanish you would stress the word "un."

Por ejemplo: Mi televisión tiene UN buen canal."

0
Reply4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

2B you have good explanations. Is there something having to do with ownership that makes this Tiene vs Ha? I translated "my dog/car/kitchen has one good...", and Tiene was a common verb. Thx

0
Reply4 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

'Haber' is an auxiliary verb, it translates to 'have' because that's the equivalent auxiliary in English but it doesn't show possession. A good article: http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/haber_intro.htm

0
Reply4 years ago

Hawkeye57

Why not CADENA? I wrote: "Mi televisor tiene una buena cadena" which was marked as a mistake. Isn't Duolingo wrong here?

0
Reply4 years ago

thmskngsly
thmskngsly

Eh, ish... You're on the right track, but "cadena" is gonna be used more for a network (like ABC, CBS, etc.) whereas "canal" would be the channel that you would go to on your television at home to find said network. So saying "Mi televisión tiene una buena cadena" would mean that you only like one of the networks that your television gets (though it gets several others), rather than it only having one channel that works. Does that make sense?

0
Reply3 years ago