1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vilka smörgåsar är våra?"

"Vilka smörgåsar är våra?"

Translation:Which sandwiches are ours?

January 13, 2015

10 Comments


OwainLlyfr

Bad audio at the end of this phrase. The stress should be on the first syllable of "våra" (and that å should be long). Just added as info - I know the team can't do anything.


AndrewFeie

Thank you for this. The TTS sounded confusing to me, but I wanted to confirm with others.


yoo4535345

Man hör knappt vad hos sa i slutet. Dålig ljud.


OwainLlyfr

Yes, the sound on the last word is really terrible here. "Vårá" (with the stress on the last syllable) sounds very strange to me (native), and I can't think of any reason to pronounce it that way except if you want to sound like a French character in a play.


Irene180749

I am writing right but it want be wrong


devalanteriel

So what did you write? We can't see your input, so it's impossible to tell whether you or the system made an error.


NicolaHglu

The å in våra should ve long


devalanteriel

Depends - the one in våra should, but the one in gås is short.


Dragonbrag

What's the difference between vilket and vilka? Tack


devalanteriel

Singular ett-word version vs plural version.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.