1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Which shirt is blue?"

"Which shirt is blue?"

Translation:Vilken skjorta är blå?

January 13, 2015

8 Comments


mhdtahermo

What is the difference between vilken and vilket and vilka ??? Plzz reply

July 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

It depends on the word described. For en-words and ett-words, use vilken and vilket respectively. For all plurals, use vilka.

July 20, 2015

DaliaAndersson

I think that is the article. Looks like in swedish some words get the article depending on sentence

September 12, 2015

Brendan900035

Why is it blå and not blått?

January 7, 2019

devalanteriel

skjorta is an en-word.

January 7, 2019

dora311211

Because skjorta is En-ord (word). For ett-ord the sufix for some colors would be tt.

March 28, 2019

TomDzeri

So tröja is not good but blus is. I will fail this exercise -.-

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

We want to teach the Swedish word skjorta which is a button up or dress shirt in English. We are aware however that shirt in English, at least in the US, is more or less everything except underwear or jackets that you wear on the upper body, so we'll add tröja here and in similar places if you report it (by using the Report an error button).

January 13, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.