1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Which shirt is blue?"

"Which shirt is blue?"

Translation:Vilken skjorta är blå?

January 13, 2015

10 Comments


Brendan900035

Why is it blå and not blått?


devalanteriel

skjorta is an en-word.


dora311211

Because skjorta is En-ord (word). For ett-ord the sufix for some colors would be tt.


mhdtahermo

What is the difference between vilken and vilket and vilka ??? Plzz reply


Zmrzlina

It depends on the word described. For en-words and ett-words, use vilken and vilket respectively. For all plurals, use vilka.


DaliaAndersson

I think that is the article. Looks like in swedish some words get the article depending on sentence


TomDzeri

So tröja is not good but blus is. I will fail this exercise -.-


Arnauti

We want to teach the Swedish word skjorta which is a button up or dress shirt in English. We are aware however that shirt in English, at least in the US, is more or less everything except underwear or jackets that you wear on the upper body, so we'll add tröja here and in similar places if you report it (by using the Report an error button).


JoeyLyu1

why the right answer is "vilken"? I thought there was no "the" and we should use vilk?


devalanteriel

-en doesn't always mean "the". Sometimes, it's just part of a word. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.