1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The bird has a light green e…

"The bird has a light green egg."

Translation:Fuglen har et lysegrønt æg.

January 13, 2015

6 Comments


boomer4sooner

When do we add the t at the end of the color?


Marinia

it is depending on the article of the noun. In this sentence for example the noun is æg and æg has the article et. Therefore the color also receives a t. However, if you have a noun with the article en, no t will be added.

There are also exceptions for example imperatives use an additional t regardless of articles (example: sov godt)

or if you have a det in the sentence, you also need to add an additional t (example: det er sødt af dig)


Xneb
Mod

>There are also exceptions for example imperatives use an additional t regardless of articles (example: sov godt)

I think here it's because it's an adverb, but still an important concept to point out. For example, you also add a -t in "Jeg snakker langsomt" (I am speaking slowly)


cellosaremetal

In another thread , a user said that if you use ET then you use the plural form of gronne aeg but this doesn't seem to follow that rule. Can someone help me understand? Tak!


Brandonauto

this is creepy! i got this 4 times in a row, i think its trying to tell me something... maybe THE BIRD HAS A BRIGHT GREEN EGG?


dannesys

I think that should be "light green" egg.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.