Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El presupuesto"

Translation:The budget

3 years ago

30 Comments


pilgrim2k
pilgrim2k

I saw presupuesto in a previous lesson and it was Estimate. Why was it not accepted in this one? There was no way to tell if they were talking about Estimates or Budgets.

3 years ago

Jackstewart2

Presupuesto has more than one meaning, as do other words in Spanish. Presupuesto means budget as one meaning, and estimate as a second meaning. This is one where DuoLingo is wrong. Either budget or estimate should be accepted.

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

To effect a change you must report it to Duolingo. Use the Report a problem option on the page. I also translated it as estimate based on having seen it previously.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

One lingot to you, madam, for the proper use of "effect" as a verb. Cheers.

2 years ago

Thpppppht

Lol, I just saw presupuestos in the previous question, and it was matched with supositions.

2 years ago

George418878
George418878

A budget is basically an estimate of expenses.

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

If you are on a tight budget it is an exact list of expenses.

2 years ago

afarmgal

Yes, this happened to me too!

2 years ago

BradRummer

How about 'proposal'?

3 years ago

FramingNoise

Could this also be "the presupposition"? It was not accepted, but perhaps it is still a valid (if less used) translation, and the words do seem so very similar.

3 years ago

MrGeneric
MrGeneric

No, "the presupposition" is "la presuposición."

2 years ago

msokai

If the word is introduced as the estimate, then why is it rejected the first time it is used in a sentence as budget?

2 years ago

LinguoPanda
LinguoPanda

¿Son "estimate" y "budget" lo mismo en inglés?

3 years ago

nmtechyotes

budget = plan for spending. You budget time, money, resources, etc. estimate = a guess at anything. Ex. I estimate the distance to the library is 5 miles.

3 years ago

Justin_Cope
Justin_Cope

Right, but in your second example "estimate" is used as a verb. A more relevant example would be "The estimate of the distance between the earth and the sun is 93 million miles."

3 years ago

beadspitter

Or, "My estimate of the distance to the library is 5 miles.

I'm flagging this one, since I got the first question wrong for writing "La estimación" for 'the estimate' because it wanted 'el presupuesto', and got this question wrong because it wouldn't accept 'the estimate' for "el presupuesto." Double jeopardy!

3 years ago

boot2
boot2

no

3 years ago

Kristina821524
Kristina821524

Just a little bit more information: some estimates are used to create a budget. This goes back to what someone else said; because you are estimating each part of a budget, the budget itself is an estimate of spending.

2 years ago

msokai

I meant to say if it is introduced as estimate then why is in rejected as estimate when used for the first time in a sentence. It doesn't help the learning matter. Just saying.

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I think to expand our vocabulary and drive home the realization that the word has more than one meaning. But as there is no context both budget and estimate should be accepted. Please use the Report option next time to make your opinion count. Buena suerte!.....Good luck!

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

How many on this thread have felt strongly enough to use the Report option (if available on your device)? I don't think I can raise my hand. Discussing it here won't make a change happen, although it does feel good to grouse about it.

2 years ago

Thpppppht

I have reported several times. Three times I have received email (many weeks later) saying my suggestion will now be accepted. So, it does work.

2 years ago

boot2
boot2

I have reported it too, long ago. I live in Spain, when I ask for an estimate, I ask for a presupuesto and I get an estimate.

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Yes, I've twice had my suggestion accepted, although that was quite awhile ago.

2 years ago

Douglas_C

"The estimate" is still not an accepted answer as of 5/5/16 even though that is how duolingo introduces the word earlier in this same lesson. I have reported it yet again.

2 years ago

stevehaker

Same problem on 6/1/16.

2 years ago

Lou772780

Having spent about 50 years dealing with budgets and estimates in business and government, I have dealt with estimates of many things. Budgets are just one type of estimate. I think the problem here is the direction of the translation. When Duo ask for a translation into English of " el presupuesto", I think "budge"t is OK. However, when Duo asks for a translation into Spanish of "estimate", I think "la estimacion" would be better (accent on o). You can always add the type of estimate (time, weight, distance, cost, etc.).

2 years ago

y.ademas
y.ademas

"the estimate" still marked incorrect. Reported 7/7/16.

2 years ago

JohnV.Wylie

Have heard word "budget" as translation for presupuesto also ?¿? is that right?

1 year ago

mropicki
mropickiPlus

Both budget and estimate are correct, but in this context, the word should first be presented as budget. It's the most common use of the word, and it best fits the context of politics.

5 months ago