"I discuss my new book with the girl."

Translation:Pléim mo leabhar nua leis an gcailín.

January 13, 2015

4 Comments


nithuigim

Prepositions are really starting to tick me off.... which element of the sentence are na mallaithe rudaí supposed to agree with? No matter what one I think I'm supposed to be using I get it wrong.

January 13, 2015

galaxyrocker

na rudaí mallaithe. Adjectives come afterwards.

But, here it's leis because it is followed by an. le + an = leis an.

January 13, 2015

nithuigim

sigh and the adjective rule doesn't even confuse me, but there I go and use it wrong.

January 13, 2015

Maedbhlynch

Tá sé sin grianmhar

October 19, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.