Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I discuss my new book with the girl."

Translation:Pléim mo leabhar nua leis an gcailín.

3 years ago

3 Comments


nithuigim

Prepositions are really starting to tick me off.... which element of the sentence are na mallaithe rudaí supposed to agree with? No matter what one I think I'm supposed to be using I get it wrong.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

na rudaí mallaithe. Adjectives come afterwards.

But, here it's leis because it is followed by an. le + an = leis an.

3 years ago

nithuigim

sigh and the adjective rule doesn't even confuse me, but there I go and use it wrong.

3 years ago