Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The festival is Monday."

Translation:El festival es el lunes.

5 years ago

5 Comments


Jhe
Jhe

Shouldn't it be "El festival es en lunes"?

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"en" is for the month. You say in English "in March", but you don't say "in" Monday.

4 years ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

What kind of sentence is "the festival is monday", what does that mean??

5 years ago

marksimpson884

It means that the festival is scheduled to happen on Monday.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

El festival es lunes =totally incorrect?

4 years ago