"We travel through space and time."

Translation:Wij reizen door ruimte en tijd.

3 years ago

10 Comments


vanbeek25

Since this seems to be referring to outer space (at least that's how I've always thought of this phrase), shouldn't it be "de ruimte," instead of "ruimte?"

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You can also interpret space as the physical dimension, so ruimte without the article is fine as well.

3 years ago

Hamborg

would you be able to use 'ruimte' in other topics, like in architectural perspectives?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes in two different ways, in the way I described above, but ruimte also means room, so that definitely applies to architecture. :) So e.g.:

  • het ontwerp creĆ«ert veel ruimte = the design creates much space
  • het gebouw heeft veel mooie ruimtes = the building has many beautiful rooms
2 years ago

NCThom
NCThomPlus

Note that the "-te" suffix is the same in lengte, breedte, grootte, diepte, hoogte, laagte, warmte, hitte, etc. It's the same as the English suffix "-th." (Length, breadth, ..., depth, height(h), ... warmth, ...).

adjective + -te (-th) = Extent to which something is [adjective].

And it makes me wish we spoke of roomth instead of space. I like this closet. It's got a lot of roomth.

4 months ago

markvanments

It doesn't accept "Wij reizen door de ruimte en tijd."

1 year ago

NeuroChimp

Should "wij reizen rechtdoor ruimte en tijd" be accepted? If not, why?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Rechtdoor means straight ahead. Also your sentence is not complete, so even if you would make it a grammatically correct sentence Wij reizen rechtdoor in ruimte en tijd, then this still is not a correct translation.

2 years ago

Baran557921

This is the first duolingo question that made me feel sophisticated for answering :)

2 years ago

ronaldsantoro243

Why would the reizen not be at the end of the sentence?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.