1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We travel through space and …

"We travel through space and time."

Translation:Wij reizen door ruimte en tijd.

January 13, 2015

14 Comments


vanbeek25

Since this seems to be referring to outer space (at least that's how I've always thought of this phrase), shouldn't it be "de ruimte," instead of "ruimte?"


Susande

You can also interpret space as the physical dimension, so ruimte without the article is fine as well.


Hamborg

would you be able to use 'ruimte' in other topics, like in architectural perspectives?


Susande

Yes in two different ways, in the way I described above, but ruimte also means room, so that definitely applies to architecture. :) So e.g.:

  • het ontwerp creëert veel ruimte = the design creates much space
  • het gebouw heeft veel mooie ruimtes = the building has many beautiful rooms

NCThom

Note that the "-te" suffix is the same in lengte, breedte, grootte, diepte, hoogte, laagte, warmte, hitte, etc. It's the same as the English suffix "-th." (Length, breadth, ..., depth, height(h), ... warmth, ...).

adjective + -te (-th) = Extent to which something is [adjective].

And it makes me wish we spoke of roomth instead of space. I like this closet. It's got a lot of roomth.


markvanments

It doesn't accept "Wij reizen door de ruimte en tijd."


LeAnn13342

It does. At least, it did today, 6-12-20.


Baran557921

This is the first duolingo question that made me feel sophisticated for answering :)


NeuroChimp

Should "wij reizen rechtdoor ruimte en tijd" be accepted? If not, why?


Susande

Rechtdoor means straight ahead. Also your sentence is not complete, so even if you would make it a grammatically correct sentence Wij reizen rechtdoor in ruimte en tijd, then this still is not a correct translation.


yankiynk

nee Jonas, de vraag is welke wereld


ronaldsantoro243

Why would the reizen not be at the end of the sentence?


Stephen847223

Why should it be - this isn't a subordinate clause.


Sally940225

Oh that's nice. What did you say your name was? Doctor Who?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.