"Kvinnan"

Translation:The woman

January 13, 2015

27 Comments


leoperidot16

I definitely heard kvinna and not kvinnan.

February 14, 2015

zizey

I know right! Because when I first listened, I thought she said 'kvinna' but then I remember 'kvinnan' and listened it again, though after listening I still heard it like 'kvinna' so I typed it, Duo take it as a typo, thanks Duo. (´▽`)

August 12, 2015

eyestrain_

I can definitely hear the "n." "Kvinna" is more pronounced as "vee - nah" while "kvinnan" is pronounced as "vee - nuhn."

January 13, 2016

bmcnamara22

I listened 5 times and it is definitely two syllables both ending with 'N'.

February 25, 2015

Ryan488024

I heard kvinna to

September 12, 2017

seung-shine

Fun fact: "kvinna" is cognate with the English word "queen." If you speak Russian, you'll also recognize "жена" (žena, also meaning woman). All of these stem from the same Proto-Indo-European root *gʷḗn.

March 14, 2017

Maria69466

thanks for the fact

July 30, 2017

bkike

hi guys, could someone explain to me why is it kvinnAn, but then there is mannEn? which goes when, is there some rule?

April 5, 2015

Mikasa27

It's hard to understand what it says sometimes but I swear this app has taught me more in a day than my Lote classes did over 7 years. THIS APP IS FLIPPIN AWESOME!

November 7, 2015

Maria69466

irk...my mum said I would props befit doing Spanish on here...better then in class.

July 30, 2017

Roshiro

Keep in mind that the rules have changed since the first lesson; we are now bringing "the" into the spectrum of words as well.

April 18, 2016

Gabriel_Vi2

I thought i heard Finland

March 25, 2018

Omar.Marcos

LOL!!! That is true!!!

October 26, 2018

babysbreath8

when we add -n next to kvinna, can i understand that -n is also like 'the' in eng?

April 29, 2015

FTPsychiatrist

No, the -n is actually a defined article in swedish. It is added as a suffix. Kvinnan means 'The woman' whereas 'kvinna' means just 'woman'. Same goes for 'en man' ('a man') and 'mannen' ('the man').

June 11, 2015

Marianazxc

is n in Swedish pronounced more like m in English, or is it somewhere in between? (that is at the end of a word) Is it just softer than our n?

June 15, 2015

eyestrain_

It's softer than our "n."

Kvinnan - "vee - nuhn." Mannen - "man - en." Flickan - "flick - en." Pojken - "polk - en."

January 13, 2016

lovefem

what i am hearing is tvinnan not kvinnan, why is it so please?

October 27, 2015

eyestrain_

It just takes some adjusting to pronunciations of the language.

January 13, 2016

NAHV

Is the k in kvinnan actually pronounced? I'm having a lot of trouble pronouncing the word. I keep hearing "kuh-vee-nuhn" (very subtle k sound) but I'm not used to hearing/pronouncing a k and v together.

June 15, 2016

Martin642799

I heard Kvinnan

October 24, 2016

Maddie54051

Im not sure how to pronounce it does anyone elce?

November 11, 2017

Ethan210875

Get scared is amazing

November 28, 2017

saradakl

The 'kvinnan' should be explained?

May 12, 2018

Omar.Marcos

I heard the same!!!!! ¡Viva México!

October 26, 2018

HilbertPur

How many levels are they in here?

January 18, 2019

Aleksandra825925

Why is A woman incorrect? Is there a difference here between a woman and the woman?

February 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.