"Kvinnan"

Translation:The woman

January 13, 2015

34 Comments


anna.248

I definitely heard kvinna and not kvinnan.


zizey

I know right! Because when I first listened, I thought she said 'kvinna' but then I remember 'kvinnan' and listened it again, though after listening I still heard it like 'kvinna' so I typed it, Duo take it as a typo, thanks Duo. (´▽`)


eyestrain_

I can definitely hear the "n." "Kvinna" is more pronounced as "vee - nah" while "kvinnan" is pronounced as "vee - nuhn."


bmcnamara22

I listened 5 times and it is definitely two syllables both ending with 'N'.


seung-shine

Fun fact: "kvinna" is cognate with the English word "queen." If you speak Russian, you'll also recognize "жена" (žena, also meaning woman). All of these stem from the same Proto-Indo-European root *gʷḗn.


Maria69466

thanks for the fact


bkike

hi guys, could someone explain to me why is it kvinnAn, but then there is mannEn? which goes when, is there some rule?


SmugGoat

It's hard to understand what it says sometimes but I swear this app has taught me more in a day than my Lote classes did over 7 years. THIS APP IS FLIPPIN AWESOME!


Maria69466

irk...my mum said I would props befit doing Spanish on here...better then in class.


Roshiro

Keep in mind that the rules have changed since the first lesson; we are now bringing "the" into the spectrum of words as well.


Gabriel_Vi2

I thought i heard Finland


Omar.Marcos

LOL!!! That is true!!!


babysbreath8

when we add -n next to kvinna, can i understand that -n is also like 'the' in eng?


FTPsychiatrist

No, the -n is actually a defined article in swedish. It is added as a suffix. Kvinnan means 'The woman' whereas 'kvinna' means just 'woman'. Same goes for 'en man' ('a man') and 'mannen' ('the man').


Marianazxc

is n in Swedish pronounced more like m in English, or is it somewhere in between? (that is at the end of a word) Is it just softer than our n?


eyestrain_

It's softer than our "n."

Kvinnan - "vee - nuhn." Mannen - "man - en." Flickan - "flick - en." Pojken - "polk - en."


MTAliz

Kvinnan is pronouced as "Kvee-non"


lovefem

what i am hearing is tvinnan not kvinnan, why is it so please?


eyestrain_

It just takes some adjusting to pronunciations of the language.


NAHV

Is the k in kvinnan actually pronounced? I'm having a lot of trouble pronouncing the word. I keep hearing "kuh-vee-nuhn" (very subtle k sound) but I'm not used to hearing/pronouncing a k and v together.


Maddie54051

Im not sure how to pronounce it does anyone elce?


Ethan210875

Get scared is amazing


saradakl

The 'kvinnan' should be explained?


Omar.Marcos

I heard the same!!!!! ¡Viva México!


HilbertPur

How many levels are they in here?


Aleksandra825925

Why is A woman incorrect? Is there a difference here between a woman and the woman?


__Vie__

Anyone else hearing "klinnan" with a very short l? I checked forvo and only one pronunciation example sounded like the one here.


Nazanin847264

How can i turn on the speaker???


PugazhanSa

how do u pronounce kvinnan/kvinna?


Vildhjarta91

I thought "A woman" was "En kvinna"


Aryan186029

I am not getting the spelling of kvinnan

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.