1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Katten spiser en mus."

"Katten spiser en mus."

Translation:The cat eats a mouse.

January 13, 2015

13 Comments


DtLim

All the animals eat bread. Except for the cat. The cat eats the other animals.


AlanAlquezar

What do you know? You are just a bear....


dannesys

"Eats" or "is eating"...do we really have to guess which is "correct"? That is just NOT acceptable. Duolingo, please sort this silliness out.


OliviaMaschinot

at first my brain switched to english and i thought it was "the cat is eating a MOOSE"! oops


Justymcdoogle

Rip in pepperoni, mouse


OceanKek

Press F to pay respect


ozzygamer

Thanks duolingo, now I'm sad :(


harry616860

Sassenach there's a moose loose in the hoose, Scottish !


MatataRocha

Shouldn't mice be accepted as well?


TamasKemner

No, mice is plural, this cat is eating one mouse.


ryanmazz

How come it isnt "the mouse"?


Robbadob

When en/et comes before a word it means 'an', while when it comes at the end of the word it means 'the'.

MUS (common gender)
en mus → a mouse
musen → the mouse

HUS (neuter gender)
et hus → a house
huset → the house

skill/da/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.