"Katten spiser en mus."

Translation:The cat eats a mouse.

January 13, 2015

12 Comments


DtLim

All the animals eat bread. Except for the cat. The cat eats the other animals.

September 1, 2015

AlanAlquezar

What do you know? You are just a bear....

March 11, 2016

OliviaMaschinot

at first my brain switched to english and i thought it was "the cat is eating a MOOSE"! oops

May 7, 2015

Willdaverob

Me too!

November 26, 2015

Justymcdoogle

Rip in pepperoni, mouse

February 7, 2016

ozzygamer

Thanks duolingo, now I'm sad :(

January 13, 2015

OceanKek

Press F to pay respect

December 2, 2018

harry616860

Sassenach there's a moose loose in the hoose, Scottish !

October 18, 2017

MatataRocha

Shouldn't mice be accepted as well?

November 24, 2017

TamasKemner

No, mice is plural, this cat is eating one mouse.

July 23, 2018

ryanmazz

How come it isnt "the mouse"?

April 19, 2018

Robbadob

When en/et comes before a word it means 'an', while when it comes at the end of the word it means 'the'.

MUS (common gender)
en mus → a mouse
musen → the mouse

HUS (neuter gender)
et hus → a house
huset → the house

skill/da/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

March 14, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.