1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Katten spiser en mus."

"Katten spiser en mus."

Translation:The cat eats a mouse.

January 13, 2015

13 Comments


DtLim

All the animals eat bread. Except for the cat. The cat eats the other animals.


AlanAlquezar

What do you know? You are just a bear....


dannesys

"Eats" or "is eating"...do we really have to guess which is "correct"? That is just NOT acceptable. Duolingo, please sort this silliness out.


[deactivated user]

    at first my brain switched to english and i thought it was "the cat is eating a MOOSE"! oops


Justymcdoogle

    Rip in pepperoni, mouse


OceanKek

    Press F to pay respect


ozzygamer

    Thanks duolingo, now I'm sad :(


harry616860

    Sassenach there's a moose loose in the hoose, Scottish !


MatataRocha

    Shouldn't mice be accepted as well?


TamasKemner

    No, mice is plural, this cat is eating one mouse.


Xaithu

    How come it isnt "the mouse"?


Robbadob

    When en/et comes before a word it means 'an', while when it comes at the end of the word it means 'the'.

    MUS (common gender)
    en mus → a mouse
    musen → the mouse

    HUS (neuter gender)
    et hus → a house
    huset → the house

skill/da/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.