1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I see you."

"I see you."

Translation:Jag ser dig.

January 13, 2015

12 Comments


TrevorSelf

Jag ser er? I got this right (I see you), but only because it was multiple choice


jumpthewalls

Why dig or dej and not du?


Super-Svensk

Dig is the objective form of "you." In English, we say "you" for both the nominative (subject) and objective. It's like "thou" (nominative/subject) and "thee" (objective) in Old English. Dig is used when it is the direct object, object of a preposition, or any other grammatical object.


jumpthewalls

Oh! I understand. Tack så mycket!


ranld

I haven't learned the difference between dig and er. I think dig is singular and er is plural, right?


Super-Svensk

Yes! Dig is the singular 2nd person objective pronoun and er is the plural 2nd person objective pronoun.


SashaHartl

Probably the best answer ever!


eggsalad420

it told me "see you" is vi ses but when i wrote that it told me it's wrong..


ThoopidThathe

So creepy... Maybe they loom through our cameras.


amplifymysound1

i got the multiple choice saying "Jag ser er" what is "Er"?


alanSmith248679

The translations answer does not conform to the written words

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.