"I see you."

Translation:Jag ser dig.

January 13, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eggsalad420

it told me "see you" is vi ses but when i wrote that it told me it's wrong..


krystizzlej

The same thing happened to me.


DavidBast

Correct; "see you" is like you are saying goodbye, it's not short for "I see you" but for "Until I see you again" (natives, correct me if I'm wrong, I'm not native anglophone), and in that sense it's the same as in "Until we see each other again" i.e. "Until we meet again". ("I see you" does not imply that you see me.) Now, "we see each other" is in Swedish vi ses.


TrevorSelf

Jag ser er? I got this right (I see you), but only because it was multiple choice


mxgoodfellow

Why dig or dej and not du?


ThoopidThathe

So creepy... Maybe they loom through our cameras.


kinsaures

Jag Ser Dig song by Kent :)


alanSmith248679

The translations answer does not conform to the written words


camilletianna

Difference between dig and ni?


amplifymysound1

i got the multiple choice saying "Jag ser er" what is "Er"?


spockitty

Er is the objective plural "you"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.