"I see you."

Translation:Jag ser dig.

January 13, 2015

8 Comments


TrevorSelf

Jag ser er? I got this right (I see you), but only because it was multiple choice

April 18, 2016

jumpthewalls

Why dig or dej and not du?

January 13, 2015

Super-Svensk

Dig is the objective form of "you." In English, we say "you" for both the nominative (subject) and objective. It's like "thou" (nominative/subject) and "thee" (objective) in Old English. Dig is used when it is the direct object, object of a preposition, or any other grammatical object.

January 13, 2015

jumpthewalls

Oh! I understand. Tack så mycket!

January 13, 2015

ranld

I haven't learned the difference between dig and er. I think dig is singular and er is plural, right?

February 9, 2015

Super-Svensk

Yes! Dig is the singular 2nd person objective pronoun and er is the plural 2nd person objective pronoun.

February 9, 2015

SashaHartl

Probably the best answer ever!

December 26, 2016

ThoopidThathe

So creepy... Maybe they loom through our cameras.

September 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.