"Sometimes I sleep in the morning."

Translation:Sommetider sover jeg om morgenen.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Ugle-Sara

Nogle gange kan også bruges i stedet for sommetider.

3 years ago

AtanasAtan10

This is not a question but why the verb and the pronoun swap their positions then?

11 months ago

Ujose
Ujose

Is it correct to write "sometimes" as "sommetider"? Can it be written as "somme tider"?

9 months ago

Yile6
Yile6

Why can't I use "i morgen"

8 months ago

jegviltaledansk

i morgen in Danish means tomorrow. So, maybe that is why. But this is just my guess. You probably meant "i morgenen". I wrote the same and did not get it right either.

There seem to be a lot of rules about the usage of prepositions in Danish- for example when to use paa in stead of i or om is a little too fuzzy for a learner, IMHO.

If someone reading this post has a link to some resource that explains the usage of i, paa or om in different conditions, please reply.

7 months ago

Rich524475

Why is formiddagen not acceptable in lieu of morgenen? My understanding is that both mean morning.

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.