1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi äter inte gammalt bröd."

"Vi äter inte gammalt bröd."

Translation:We do not eat old bread.

January 13, 2015

25 Comments


dellabitzke

How is gammalt different from gamla?


Super-Svensk

In Swedish, unlike English, adjectives have to be declined (changed forms) for gender, definite/indefinite, and number (singular/plural). Gammal (old) is somewhat irregular in its declensions/forms. Here are the forms of gammal: en gammal hund (an old dog), ett gammalt hus (an old house), gamla böcker (old books), den gamla hunden (the old dog), det gamla huset (the old house), and de gamla böckerna (the old books).


dellabitzke

Okay. My confusion came from the fact that I didn't know that gamla was the plural. I thought it was the regular en form, and not gammal. Thanks for the clarification!


Super-Svensk

Glad that I could help!


kcdijbfy-deleted

Ive never met "de" used this way so far. So is it used as an article for plural nouns?


Super-Svensk

Kind of. When you say "the" with an adjective after it, you use den/det/de. For example, de vita böckerna or det svarta huset.


kcdijbfy-deleted

So it just works as an article right? Not as a demonstrative as in "those". I think that's den/det här, right? I'm sorry I'm just a bit confused.


Super-Svensk

Yes, in this specific case, it is an article. Sometimes, it's a pronoun (ex: de är dyra: they are expensive), and they can also be demonstratives in certain cases. I know it's confusing, but the same words just can be used different ways.


Tragokeratos

"Gammalt bröd" is the same or different from "stale bread"?


CedSgm7N

In English, we'd probably refer to old bread as 'stale' bread. Is there a word in Swedish for 'stale' or do they just refer to bread as old?


devalanteriel

We'd just use gammalt normally. The word "stale" is very versatile in English, so the proper translation of it varies a lot.


Trygvasson

So we do not need "ett" nor "det"?


Arnauti

This is a general statement, we don't eat old bread generally, therefore no article is necessary in either language.


hornedhorse9

Whats "stale bread"?


devalanteriel

Actually just gammalt bröd. :)


Lilja652023

Calendars soup brown cheese


bigswedeej

Om inte för dippe gryta


devalanteriel

The dish is actually called dopp i grytan. So it would be e.g. Utom till dopp i grytan.


ahbeetay5

Could this also be "We are not eating old bread." ?


CedSgm7N

I would have guessed the correct word would be "gamla" since bread usually means more than a single slice. Could either gammalt or gamla be used?


devalanteriel

gamla bröd is fine, but it means multiple loaves of bread rather than multiple slices. So not really suitable for the translation.


DrValmon

Why is it ,,gammalt bröd'', but not ,,gammal bröd''


devalanteriel

bröd is an ett-word.


DrValmon

Thank you, didn't know that. Since the start (because this is one of the starter words) I haven't seen it with en or ett

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.