"Vi äter inte gammalt bröd."

Translation:We do not eat old bread.

January 13, 2015

19 Comments


dellabitzke

How is gammalt different from gamla?

January 13, 2015

Super-Svensk

In Swedish, unlike English, adjectives have to be declined (changed forms) for gender, definite/indefinite, and number (singular/plural). Gammal (old) is somewhat irregular in its declensions/forms. Here are the forms of gammal: en gammal hund (an old dog), ett gammalt hus (an old house), gamla böcker (old books), den gamla hunden (the old dog), det gamla huset (the old house), and de gamla böckerna (the old books).

January 13, 2015

dellabitzke

Okay. My confusion came from the fact that I didn't know that gamla was the plural. I thought it was the regular en form, and not gammal. Thanks for the clarification!

January 13, 2015

Super-Svensk

Glad that I could help!

January 13, 2015

kcdijbfy-deleted

Ive never met "de" used this way so far. So is it used as an article for plural nouns?

August 24, 2015

Super-Svensk

Kind of. When you say "the" with an adjective after it, you use den/det/de. For example, de vita böckerna or det svarta huset.

August 24, 2015

kcdijbfy-deleted

So it just works as an article right? Not as a demonstrative as in "those". I think that's den/det här, right? I'm sorry I'm just a bit confused.

August 24, 2015

Super-Svensk

Yes, in this specific case, it is an article. Sometimes, it's a pronoun (ex: de är dyra: they are expensive), and they can also be demonstratives in certain cases. I know it's confusing, but the same words just can be used different ways.

August 25, 2015

Tragokeratos

"Gammalt bröd" is the same or different from "stale bread"?

May 4, 2015

ChloKokx

Different, unlesss it is really old.

November 10, 2015

Trygvasson

So we do not need "ett" nor "det"?

January 26, 2015

Arnauti

This is a general statement, we don't eat old bread generally, therefore no article is necessary in either language.

January 26, 2015

hornedhorse9

Whats "stale bread"?

April 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Actually just gammalt bröd. :)

April 25, 2017

Lilja652023

Calendars soup brown cheese

March 10, 2018

bigswedeej

Om inte för dippe gryta

July 2, 2018

devalanteriel

The dish is actually called dopp i grytan. So it would be e.g. Utom till dopp i grytan.

July 2, 2018

ahbeetay5

Could this also be "We are not eating old bread." ?

January 3, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, it can.

January 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.