1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil sé ag cur báistí f…

"An bhfuil ag cur báistí fós?"

Translation:Is it still raining?

January 13, 2015

10 Comments


JayLozinsk

What's the difference between "ag cur báistí" and "ag cur fearthainne"?


Knocksedan

There isn't any difference. In Munster, you might come across ag báisteach or ag fearthainn (without the cur+genitive) and in Ulster and Connacht you might come across ag cur without any modifier.


khmanuel

Would 'yet' work here?


scilling

Yes — without context, fós could be translated as either “still” or “yet” in this sentence.


John365571

Unlikely fós implies the situation is the same; since it is raining it is "still" raining whereas nach bhfuil sé ag cur báistí fós? Isn't it raining yet


MaryEllyn3

It is dry. Is it raining yet. It is wet. Is it still raining. They mean different things.


torowan

In every language, there are ambiguities. From this and other commentary, it seems like this is one of those situations for Irish.


greendragon9

ag cur báistí - literal translation 'putting rain'? (the literals, when they do come close, help me remember the construction)


MarcasAnSeabhac

Yes, essentially 'putting rain'.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.