"Vi tar en promenad i skogen"

Translation:We take a walk in the forest

January 13, 2015

9 Comments


JosVictorA7

Could I say this for: "Jag tag en promenad med hunden"?

March 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Absolutely - I use that expression all the time. :)

March 25, 2017

Bearzerker

whats the difference between aker and promenad?

February 9, 2017

devalanteriel

You take a promenad by foot, but you åker in a vehicle.

February 9, 2017

thorr18

and åker are verbs. Promenad is a noun. English walk just happens to be the same word for either verb or noun.

June 10, 2017

Jean564934

In British English, we usually say 'go for a walk' not 'take a walk'.

August 12, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, and they're both accepted.

August 12, 2017

thorr18

I've seen the English noun promenade in only one place (TV's DS9) used many times to mean "a place to walk" in the way a boardwalk is, but apparently there was a time it could be used to mean "a walk", the same as promenad.

June 10, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, it's not accepted. :)

June 10, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.