1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi tar en promenad i skogen"

"Vi tar en promenad i skogen"

Translation:We take a walk in the forest

January 13, 2015

9 Comments


JosVictorA7

Could I say this for: "Jag tag en promenad med hunden"?


devalanteriel

Absolutely - I use that expression all the time. :)


Bearzerker

whats the difference between aker and promenad?


devalanteriel

You take a promenad by foot, but you åker in a vehicle.


thorr18

and åker are verbs. Promenad is a noun. English walk just happens to be the same word for either verb or noun.


Jean564934

In British English, we usually say 'go for a walk' not 'take a walk'.


devalanteriel

Yes, and they're both accepted.


thorr18

I've seen the English noun promenade in only one place (TV's DS9) used many times to mean "a place to walk" in the way a boardwalk is, but apparently there was a time it could be used to mean "a walk", the same as promenad.


devalanteriel

Well, it's not accepted. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.