"Vi tar en promenad i skogen"

Translation:We take a walk in the forest

January 13, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jean564934

In British English, we usually say 'go for a walk' not 'take a walk'.


devalanteriel

Yes, and they're both accepted.


JosVictorA7

Could I say this for: "Jag tag en promenad med hunden"?


devalanteriel

Absolutely - I use that expression all the time. :)


Bearzerker

whats the difference between aker and promenad?


devalanteriel

You take a promenad by foot, but you åker in a vehicle.


thorr18

and åker are verbs. Promenad is a noun. English walk just happens to be the same word for either verb or noun.


Stefan081

Is promenad a synonym for the german spazieren gehen?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.