1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Frankrike är det enda landet…

"Frankrike är det enda landet jag inte har varit i."

Translation:France is the only country I have not been in.

January 13, 2015

21 Comments


RachaelKar2

'Been to' sounds much better. I mean, I understand 'been in' is more literal but I wouldn't say that in English.


jayijay

But, I very well might say Iceland is the only country I haven't been in, having landed there a few times, but never having left the airport, though most often I would say, "the only country I haven't been to (or visited).


SwaSu1

Agree, it should be accepted.


CrazyChao

Why is inte before har here?


Zmrzlina

In a negative subclause, inte will commonly move to place itself before the verb.


miguelthebrave

I like that Swedes don't move inte but rather inte moves itself.


CrazyChao

Tack så mycket! :)


mmd6283

I wrote " France is the only country which I have not been in" but it was not accepted!


chiara2824

What is the difference between bara and enda?


DBlomgren2

Bara is more like just - just a minute, just right. Enda is more like only or unique.


GlennaJo

It helps me remember enda as the implied last country.


Jeanbean425734

I find this hard to believe. ;)


8Snh2

Why is "det enda land" with no postpositive article also a valid option here? A Google search indicates that this is common usage, but what is the grammatical logic here?


Zmrzlina

If the noun is further defined by the subclause, the indefinite form of the noun can be used in a construction such as this.


JH_ling

Jag har svårt att tro det här!


tozangezan

How could one visit Monaco without being in France? Ship?


Segwyne

The "jag" sounds funny in this sentence. It sounded more like "zhay" to me.


jayijay

We often say land for country, i.e. the song, "this land is my land, this land is your land"


Laguna54648

Is the last 'in' necessary at all?


DBlomgren2

Yes, because I've never been a country. Have you?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.