1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Frankrike är det enda landet…

"Frankrike är det enda landet jag inte har varit i."

Translation:France is the only country I have not been in.

January 13, 2015

25 Comments


RachaelKar2

'Been to' sounds much better. I mean, I understand 'been in' is more literal but I wouldn't say that in English.


HerMyKneeGinger

"To" is not only more natural here, it's the correct version. "X has been in Y" has a slightly different meaning than "X has been to Y" and the latter definitely applies here. I reported the answer and I hope duo team deals with it.


jayijay

But, I very well might say Iceland is the only country I haven't been in, having landed there a few times, but never having left the airport, though most often I would say, "the only country I haven't been to (or visited).


kire1120

I still think been to is more natural in that situation


chainswa

Agree, it should be accepted.


CrazyChao

Why is inte before har here?


Zmrzlina

In a negative subclause, inte will commonly move to place itself before the verb.


miguelthebrave

I like that Swedes don't move inte but rather inte moves itself.


CrazyChao

Tack så mycket! :)


Jeanbean425734

I find this hard to believe. ;)


chiara2824

What is the difference between bara and enda?


DBlomgren2

Bara is more like just - just a minute, just right. Enda is more like only or unique.


GlennaJo

It helps me remember enda as the implied last country.


tozangezan

How could one visit Monaco without being in France? Ship?


ClarkJensen21

I am missing something here. When do we use enda and when do we use ende?


Q_C

You're using the definite of "land" ("landet"), so you use the definite for the "ende" which is "enda" the same as it is if "land" were in its plural form.


8Snh2

Why is "det enda land" with no postpositive article also a valid option here? A Google search indicates that this is common usage, but what is the grammatical logic here?


Zmrzlina

If the noun is further defined by the subclause, the indefinite form of the noun can be used in a construction such as this.


jayijay

We often say land for country, i.e. the song, "this land is my land, this land is your land"


JH_ling

Jag har svårt att tro det här!


Segwyne

The "jag" sounds funny in this sentence. It sounded more like "zhay" to me.


Vithralas

What, Duo? Have you visited 194 countries, really???


mmd6283

I wrote " France is the only country which I have not been in" but it was not accepted!


Kunducs

Would this work with ... det enda land som jag ....

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.