"Un musicista è diverso da un architetto."

Translation:A musician is different from an architect.

July 28, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GalvanTivadar

In Hungarian there is a saying "Architecture is frozen music" therefore the journal of the faculty for architecture of the Budapest Technical University was titled "The Frozen Musician".


alukasiak

Unless it's a member of the Architects band.


Eglencio

Why not "differs from..."?


julia.s.h

Yes!! I wasn't know that .Thanks Duolingo :)


Arrcanus

*I didn't know that


Alan302775

"Different from" sounded wrong but responses here made me look it up. It seems that "From" is technically grammatically correct but "to", though incorrect, is normal in Britain and "than" is preferred in America.


Jae633849

...e un orso è diverso da un coperta.


mariatrac

I got the answer right but it was called wrong!


Agus7001

Perché "da" e non "di"?


FrancesDav3

Ma dai.....Sounds like an interesting colloquial expression! Can someone who knows confirm it's meaning? Is it something along the lines of "You don't say!" ?


Ant.J.

"Dai!" means "come on!" (It's the imperative form of "dare")

I'd assume that in this case, "Ma dai!" would be like "duh", or as you say, "You don't say!"


Paul604

I just Googled "musical architecture" and apparently, Duo is wrong ;-)


XavierGars1

Eglencio "different" is not the verb to differ

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.