"Un musicista è diverso da un architetto."

Translation:A musician is different from an architect.

July 28, 2013

13 Comments


GlenM

I'm glad they told us that!

July 28, 2013

coledanielj

Good thing to know!

May 19, 2019

alukasiak

Unless it's a member of the Architects band.

August 24, 2014

xandermark

Haha, right on.

September 19, 2014

GalvanTivadar

In Hungarian there is a saying "Architecture is frozen music" therefore the journal of the faculty for architecture of the Budapest Technical University was titled "The Frozen Musician".

July 10, 2016

Eglencio

Why not "differs from..."?

August 18, 2018

Agapanthus10

Duolingo has asked for the passive voice and your phrase 'differs from' is in the active voice. That's all. I like your phrase, not exactly for this sentence* but Duolingo, anyway, is quite literal.

*Just having another think about the Duolingo sentence, and I think I prefer the passive voice here anyway.

August 18, 2018

GlenM

I would think because 'differs from' would be expressed 'si differenzia da'. It does mean the same, but Duo wasn't looking for a verb here.

August 18, 2018

Julia.s.h

Yes!! I wasn't know that .Thanks Duolingo :)

July 28, 2013

Arrcanus

*I didn't know that

December 28, 2018

Mane4ek

Ma dai!

May 7, 2016

Paul604

I just Googled "musical architecture" and apparently, Duo is wrong ;-)

February 23, 2018

Jae633849

...e un orso è diverso da un coperta.

February 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.