1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Skålen är full av myror."

"Skålen är full av myror."

Translation:The bowl is full of ants.

January 13, 2015

27 Comments


unclematthegreat

Vad är den? En skål för myror?


Ehsan.1984

Swedish people love three things the most: älg, myra, and of course PÅ


Landskoldpadda

Where does kaffe fit in that list? =)


VGYSED

And sköldpaddan


PLLumsdaine

Ugh. This sentence made my skin crawl.


TwiceyHM

Bear Grills approves.


PJAU86

I know some countries eat them. I wouldn't mind trying it. They probably taste like chicken. Lol


Zmrzlina

Eating ants is actually a good I-am-stranded-and-lost-in-the-woods-and-now-I-have-to-survive-on-my-own-and-it-is-getting-dark-oh-my-god-help-me kind of tip.


BertBerw

Yeah, but my parents don't like that you eat them.


agentjs

I think you nailed the most important point! :)


hrclbm

Mostly the larvae and eggs, "escamoles" the mexican caviar, only in season, better fresh!


woodardj

This is the name of my next metal album \m/


LazyLynxcat

Let me know if it comes out someday lol


eik55

So I know "cheers" and "bowl" are the same word, but why are they pronounced with the "s" and the "k" "normally" instead of that weird aspirated "hw" sound? Are they just exceptions?


Arnauti

They're regular – that sound happens before the 'soft' vowels e, i, y, ä, ö, but not before the 'hard' vowels a, o, u, å. This difference also affects how k and g are pronounced. E.g. god with a hard G but gillar with a soft sound like y in 'yes' in English.


ConnellHagen

Oh my gosh! I immediately drew this as as chart in my Swedish notebook (yes i write all the words I learn in a notebook to look at while going to sleep xD) Where was this when I needed it a couple months ago!


KiwiDressager

Jag har myror i byxorna! Or... Min byxor är full av myror...


languagepotato

in dutch we have two words for bowl. "Schaal" which is shallow bowl, deeper than a plate but shallower than an average bowl. "Kom" is a deeper bowl as one's used to in english

does this distinction exist in swedish? And if so, which one is skål, and what's the word for the other one?


Zmrzlina

Good question. I might be a bit on the bataviophile side of things, but I'm afraid I lack sufficient knowledge to thoroughly compare the languages. But I think what we in Swedish call "skål" is a bowl or a schaal, whereas a deep plate or kom is called djup tallrik.


Cristinaaa410094

This is Sweden not China


devalanteriel

I'll just leave you with this: https://youtu.be/yv1ajIZe83c?t=34

And come on, we eat a kind of fermented herring which is literally banned on airlines. :)


DerrickMcClure1

According to my dictionary skål can mean "basin" or "bowl". I put "the basin is full of ants" and it wasn't accepted. What would "basin" be in Swedish? (To me the difference between the two is of size (a basin is bigger than a bowl) and also of use (you wash the dishes in a basin and mix a cake in a bowl.)


devalanteriel

A basin is a handfat in Swedish. Your dictionary probably means the outdated sense of "basin" meaning "large bowl for liquids".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.