"Skålen är full av myror."

Translation:The bowl is full of ants.

January 13, 2015

21 Comments


LukeWoodfield

Just add milk!

May 20, 2015

ImJacob

mjölk :)

May 29, 2015

unclematthegreat

Vad är den? En skål för myror?

September 12, 2015

PLLumsdaine

Ugh. This sentence made my skin crawl.

August 9, 2015

Ehsan.1984

Swedish people love three things the most: älg, myra, and of course PÅ

October 28, 2015

Landskoldpadda

Where does kaffe fit in that list? =)

November 20, 2015

Arnauti
May 29, 2015

TwiceyHM

Bear Grills approves.

August 8, 2016

PJAU86

I know some countries eat them. I wouldn't mind trying it. They probably taste like chicken. Lol

October 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Eating ants is actually a good I-am-stranded-and-lost-in-the-woods-and-now-I-have-to-survive-on-my-own-and-it-is-getting-dark-oh-my-god-help-me kind of tip.

October 28, 2015

BertBerw

Yeah, but my parents don't like that you eat them.

December 12, 2015

loveswedishgirls

I think you nailed the most important point! :)

January 20, 2016

hrclbm

Mostly the larvae and eggs, "escamoles" the mexican caviar, only in season, better fresh!

December 30, 2015

eik55

So I know "cheers" and "bowl" are the same word, but why are they pronounced with the "s" and the "k" "normally" instead of that weird aspirated "hw" sound? Are they just exceptions?

December 8, 2015

Arnauti

They're regular – that sound happens before the 'soft' vowels e, i, y, ä, ö, but not before the 'hard' vowels a, o, u, å. This difference also affects how k and g are pronounced. E.g. god with a hard G but gillar with a soft sound like y in 'yes' in English.

December 8, 2015

ConnellHagen

Oh my gosh! I immediately drew this as as chart in my Swedish notebook (yes i write all the words I learn in a notebook to look at while going to sleep xD) Where was this when I needed it a couple months ago!

July 22, 2018

woodardj

This is the name of my next metal album \m/

January 14, 2017

KiwiDressager

Jag har myror i byxorna! Or... Min byxor är full av myror...

February 21, 2017

languagepotato

in dutch we have two words for bowl. "Schaal" which is shallow bowl, deeper than a plate but shallower than an average bowl. "Kom" is a deeper bowl as one's used to in english

does this distinction exist in swedish? And if so, which one is skål, and what's the word for the other one?

July 27, 2018

Zmrzlina

Good question. I might be a bit on the bataviophile side of things, but I'm afraid I lack sufficient knowledge to thoroughly compare the languages. But I think what we in Swedish call "skål" is a bowl or a schaal, whereas a deep plate or kom is called djup tallrik.

July 27, 2018

Flicka930

Vad heter dina myror? Alla "Myra", naturligtvis.

June 14, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.