"Vad har du druckit?"

Translation:What have you been drinking?

January 13, 2015

20 Comments


amber_jin

how to ask "what have you been drinking" in swedish?

April 23, 2015

Lundgren8

Same, Swedish doesn’t distinguish have drunk and have been drinking.

April 23, 2015

amber_jin

thanks. i was just wondering if this can be translated as "what have you been drinking".

April 23, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, it’s also accepted.

April 23, 2015

spldgl

could also be "what did you drink", right?

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

What did you drink = Vad drack du.

January 13, 2015

spldgl

yes that's true, but compare the somewhat blaiming question "what did you do (this time)?". i'd stay it still works.

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

There are contexts in real life where you can use them interchangeably, but if we add that option everywhere we sort of ruin the course.

January 13, 2015

spldgl

also true, but i wonder if the english will translate it to "what have you drunk", sounds kind of clumsy to me.

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

What have you been drinking? is also accepted. Sounds a bit more natural to me.

January 13, 2015

miguelthebrave

Perhaps it sounds clumsy because English speakers often have a difficult time with the past participle for drink. People say things like "what have you...drank?".
It's one of my pet peeves.

I, on the other hand, would definitely use this English sentence without hesitation.

April 11, 2015

HoroTanuki

Drink-drank-drunk and similarl sink-sank-sunk, but think-thought-thought

September 16, 2015

rsscp1

"What did you drink" is past tense. The lesson is on present perfect tense, so the correct answer is "what have you drunk".

March 12, 2015

Dean510945

Could it also translate too "what have you drank"?

drank

verb

  1. past of drink.
May 20, 2018

devalanteriel

No, it's "have drunk" if we stick to the grammar books.

May 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Yep, also accepted. :)

June 6, 2019

Robbie_D_

this is an incorrect question in english! what did you drink would be more accurate. the only time in english we use ''drunk'' would be to describe a person who has had too much alcohol. so i would assume all of these ''english'' translations would be of england and great britain not from american or canadian english.

August 17, 2015

Jonathan606349

I'm an American speaker, and that's not true. "What have you drunk" is perfectly correct, if a bit stilted.

September 21, 2015

Arnauti

I'm changing the main translation to What have you been drinking?. In Swedish, we don't know if this sentence is about alcohol or not, it could well be.
What did you drink? would still be better translated as Vad drack du/ni?

August 17, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.