1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad har du druckit?"

"Vad har du druckit?"

Translation:What have you been drinking?

January 13, 2015

16 Comments


amber_jin

how to ask "what have you been drinking" in swedish?


Lundgren8

Same, Swedish doesn’t distinguish have drunk and have been drinking.


amber_jin

thanks. i was just wondering if this can be translated as "what have you been drinking".


Lundgren8

Yes, it’s also accepted.


spldgl

could also be "what did you drink", right?


Arnauti

What did you drink = Vad drack du.


spldgl

yes that's true, but compare the somewhat blaiming question "what did you do (this time)?". i'd stay it still works.


Arnauti

There are contexts in real life where you can use them interchangeably, but if we add that option everywhere we sort of ruin the course.


rsscp1

"What did you drink" is past tense. The lesson is on present perfect tense, so the correct answer is "what have you drunk".


dmberkley22

I got marked wrong for "What have you drunk?"


Tricia888303

"drunk" was not an option in the word bank, only "been drinking".


devalanteriel

Then the correct option was "What have you been drinking?"


Dean510945

Could it also translate too "what have you drank"?

drank

verb

  1. past of drink.

devalanteriel

No, it's "have drunk" if we stick to the grammar books.


devalanteriel

Yep, also accepted. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.