"Hundukkerop."

Translation:She turns up.

3 years ago

11 Comments


dtgerhardt

Dukker ud for hvad?

3 years ago

is0lated

hvorfor ikke, "dukker ned for hvad?"

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

'dukker op' sounds like the dutch 'duik op', which also means to emerge (lit. like a submarine or fig. like 'to turn up at a party'). Can you translate 'dukker op' like that?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Yep

3 years ago

malloryraymond
malloryraymond

Is this turns up as in getting wasted? or some other definition of turning up?

3 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

It means like appear somewhere

3 years ago

idemoudansku

So is there a difference between dukke op and komme til syne?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

If you are talking about a person "hun dukker op" would often imply that she wasn't there to begin with or will arrive later. "Hun kommet til syne" is she comes into view and implies that she is already there but out of view

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

This is just like German auftauchen!! How funny!

2 years ago

hoyastang

I did not see an answer to idemoudansku's question which seems like a good question. Does anyone know the difference?

3 years ago

iyerarv
iyerarv

There is one now

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.