1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun dukker op."

"Hun dukker op."

Translation:She turns up.

January 13, 2015

11 Comments


dtgerhardt

Dukker ud for hvad?


is0lated

hvorfor ikke, "dukker ned for hvad?"


LucBE

'dukker op' sounds like the dutch 'duik op', which also means to emerge (lit. like a submarine or fig. like 'to turn up at a party'). Can you translate 'dukker op' like that?


malloryraymond

Is this turns up as in getting wasted? or some other definition of turning up?


Marinia

It means like appear somewhere


idemoudansku

So is there a difference between dukke op and komme til syne?


Jnwulff

If you are talking about a person "hun dukker op" would often imply that she wasn't there to begin with or will arrive later. "Hun kommet til syne" is she comes into view and implies that she is already there but out of view


ilmolleggi

This is just like German auftauchen!! How funny!


hoyastang

I did not see an answer to idemoudansku's question which seems like a good question. Does anyone know the difference?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.