1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Chonaiceamar an phróifíl ar …

"Chonaiceamar an phróifíl ar an Idirlíon."

Translation:We saw the profile on the Internet.

January 13, 2015

10 Comments


RyRyTheMagicGuy

Why isn't "t-" before "idirlíon"? Is it because of the preposition?


Prony-dH-Bray

Yes.

It is called the "dative case", used after most prepositions. In rare cases, the form of the word changes too: in Éirinn...

(Corrected to "dative")


Marie-Clai133496

Is " ar an idirlíon" not the dative case? The accusative case in Irish is not all that relevant ,I was told, as it follows the same rules as the nominative.


Prony-dH-Bray

It is, your are right.

The dative case is not much more relevant, with some few exceptions. Most of the changes in the dative are some initial consonants.

In this case... the three are identical except for that initial "t-" in the nominative.


exeisen

Is "online" not OK?


talideon

That would be playing fast and loose with the original sentence. You're meant to give an accurate translation, and using 'online' wouldn't give you that.


Prony-dH-Bray

Online = ar líne. You can be online without being on the Internet... Granted, you cannot be on the Internet without being online... but then you could say that you saw it on hearth...


Troublesum1

I just got the same sentence back-to-back, one with the word "Idirlíon" capitalized and one without.


GrozzyBee

Cén fàth mar bhfuil príomh I ar idirlíon? Níl sé sin an cás as Béarla

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.