"ChonaiceamaranphróifílaranIdirlíon."

Translation:We saw the profile on the Internet.

4 years ago

8 Comments


exeisen
exeisen

Is "online" not OK?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

That would be playing fast and loose with the original sentence. You're meant to give an accurate translation, and using 'online' wouldn't give you that.

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Online = ar líne. You can be online without being on the Internet... Granted, you cannot be on the Internet without being online... but then you could say that you saw it on hearth...

2 years ago

RyRyTheMagicGuy
RyRyTheMagicGuy

Why isn't "t-" before "idirlíon"? Is it because of the preposition?

1 year ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Yes.

It is called the "dative case", used after most prepositions. In rare cases, the form of the word changes too: in Éirinn...

(Corrected to "dative")

1 year ago

Marie-Clai133496

Is " ar an idirlíon" not the dative case? The accusative case in Irish is not all that relevant ,I was told, as it follows the same rules as the nominative.

1 year ago

Prony-dH-Bray

It is, your are right.

The dative case is not much more relevant, with some few exceptions. Most of the changes in the dative are some initial consonants.

In this case... the three are identical except for that initial "t-" in the nominative.

1 year ago

Troublesum1

I just got the same sentence back-to-back, one with the word "Idirlíon" capitalized and one without.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.