"Níosníosmó?"

Translation:Less or more?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Stephen_87
Stephen_87

"Smaller or larger" should be accepted, I think.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, it should. Report it as an error when opportunity allows.

3 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

is this also used for "more or less", or would one use another phrase/ word-order?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

focloir.ie offers a number of options for "more or less" - this isn't one of them.

More or less (almost)
geall leis
beagnach
a bheag nó a mhór
chóir a bheith
nach mór

More or less (appromximately)
geall le
thart ar
isteach is amach le
a bheag nó a mhór

2 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

Go raibh maith agat.

2 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

How would "less is more" be translated? "Is níos mó é níos lú"? Or "tá níos lú níos mó"?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The simple answer is that it wouldn't be translated into Irish - you'd probably have to find a different way to express the same concept. níos mó can mean "bigger" or "more" - Tá an madra níos mó ná an cat means "the dog is bigger than the cat".

Bhíodh níos mó daoine anseo - "There used to be more people here"
Tá sé i bhfad níos mó - "It is much bigger"

Similiarly, níos lú means "smaller" as well as "less" and "fewer"

Tá an carr seo níos lú - "this car is smaller"
Tá níos lú carranna anseo - "there are fewer cars here"
Tá níos lú agam - "I have less"

2 years ago

gliddon

Of course now I'm dying to know how one would express the highly idiomatic phrase, "Less is more!"

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

The Irish idiom Bíonn blas ar an mbeagán might suffice.

4 months ago

gliddon

How lovely a way of putting it.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.