1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níos lú nó níos mó?"

"Níos níos mó?"

Translation:Less or more?

January 13, 2015

10 Comments


Stephen_87

"Smaller or larger" should be accepted, I think.

January 13, 2015

scilling

Yes, it should. Report it as an error when opportunity allows.

May 11, 2015

SigurdS

is this also used for "more or less", or would one use another phrase/ word-order?

January 4, 2016

Knocksedan

focloir.ie offers a number of options for "more or less" - this isn't one of them.

More or less (almost)
geall leis
beagnach
a bheag nó a mhór
chóir a bheith
nach mór

More or less (appromximately)
geall le
thart ar
isteach is amach le
a bheag nó a mhór

March 22, 2016

SigurdS

Go raibh maith agat.

March 24, 2016

vera_jimull

How would "less is more" be translated? "Is níos mó é níos lú"? Or "tá níos lú níos mó"?

November 20, 2016

Knocksedan

The simple answer is that it wouldn't be translated into Irish - you'd probably have to find a different way to express the same concept. níos mó can mean "bigger" or "more" - Tá an madra níos mó ná an cat means "the dog is bigger than the cat".

Bhíodh níos mó daoine anseo - "There used to be more people here"
Tá sé i bhfad níos mó - "It is much bigger"

Similiarly, níos lú means "smaller" as well as "less" and "fewer"

Tá an carr seo níos lú - "this car is smaller"
Tá níos lú carranna anseo - "there are fewer cars here"
Tá níos lú agam - "I have less"

November 20, 2016

gliddon

Of course now I'm dying to know how one would express the highly idiomatic phrase, "Less is more!"

August 2, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish idiom Bíonn blas ar an mbeagán might suffice.

August 2, 2018

gliddon

How lovely a way of putting it.

November 6, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.