1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Såsen smakade för mycket vit…

"Såsen smakade för mycket vitlök."

Translation:The sauce tasted too much of garlic.

January 13, 2015

11 Comments


chris95242

You can never have too much garlic!


Segwyne

I tried "The sauce tasted too garlicky", and Duo didn't like that.


portu-maskon

Would it be The sause tasted like it had too much garlic


bigswedeej

The English translation seems a bit awkward. We would usually say there was too much garlic in the sauce


pushmatrix

Is it wrong to put "som" in there? t.e: "Såsen smakade för mycket som vitlök"?


Zmrzlina

It's not wrong, but it'd change the meaning from "too much of garlic" to "too much like garlic". It's a slight change of meaning, but it is a change of meaning.


pushmatrix

Tack för förklaringen!


m3tzgore

is it okay to add 'av' after 'för mycket' or is it just not needed?


Arnauti

It's not needed, but it's not grammatically wrong to add it.


RyanHaywar10

I tried the sauce tasted of garlic too much and that was wrong

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.