"Såsen smakade för mycket vitlök."

Translation:The sauce tasted too much of garlic.

January 13, 2015

8 Comments


chris95242

You can never have too much garlic!

January 23, 2017

pushmatrix

Is it wrong to put "som" in there? t.e: "Såsen smakade för mycket som vitlök"?

January 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's not wrong, but it'd change the meaning from "too much of garlic" to "too much like garlic". It's a slight change of meaning, but it is a change of meaning.

January 13, 2015

pushmatrix

Tack för förklaringen!

January 14, 2015

m3tzgore

is it okay to add 'av' after 'för mycket' or is it just not needed?

January 27, 2015

Arnauti

It's not needed, but it's not grammatically wrong to add it.

January 27, 2015

bigswedeej

The English translation seems a bit awkward. We would usually say there was too much garlic in the sauce

August 29, 2018

Segwyne

I tried "The sauce tasted too garlicky", and Duo didn't like that.

March 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.