1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A plate and a book"

"A plate and a book"

Translation:En tallrik och en bok

January 13, 2015

14 Comments


PLURDURR

when do we use en and when do we use ett?


Zmrzlina

It's not very intuitive. All words are of either grammatical gender and you'll have to learn it by heart.


TindraSten

Also when you're translating a sentence and you don't know exactly if it's 'en' or 'ett' then you can just click on the word and the first sugestion will most likely be it ;)


Hm11ht

Why isn't "ett fat och en bok" right?


Hshhs175

Beacuse "plate" is "tallrik" in Swedish


Hshhs175

Also it should be "en"


dvaneavies

If you say this fast to a foreigner, would they think you said; A plate cookbook?


BusyBeeMcGee

That's... a good point


Thj0dann

In this example, is the "-ch" in "och" pronounced in some way as to differentiate from the following vowel within "en?" If not, it would seem "och" goes unpronounced...


LaneV88

(english/spanish speaker here) When I listen it seems like they're dropping The "ch" part and the spanish speaker in me goes "oh! "O"! Åka "or" in spanish so I'm constantly having to be vigilant över my "and"'s lol


Ope1991

"Tallrik" seems to be frustrating for me to say...pointers?


Eileen813134

This is nerve racking. Im having key board problems and its really costing me.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.