"A plate and a book"

Translation:En tallrik och en bok

January 13, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PLURDURR

when do we use en and when do we use ett?


Zmrzlina

It's not very intuitive. All words are of either grammatical gender and you'll have to learn it by heart.


TindraSten

Also when you're translating a sentence and you don't know exactly if it's 'en' or 'ett' then you can just click on the word and the first sugestion will most likely be it ;)


Hm11ht

Why isn't "ett fat och en bok" right?


Hshhs175

Beacuse "plate" is "tallrik" in Swedish


Hshhs175

Also it should be "en"


dvaneavies

If you say this fast to a foreigner, would they think you said; A plate cookbook?


BusyBeeMcGee

That's... a good point


Ope1991

"Tallrik" seems to be frustrating for me to say...pointers?


OwainLlyfr

Split it into two parts. The first part would be "tall" which sounds a bit like "Hull" but with a T and an open vowel sound. The second part is quite similar to the name "Rick", as long as you think of "plates" and not of a forest with many pine trees.


Thj0dann

In this example, is the "-ch" in "och" pronounced in some way as to differentiate from the following vowel within "en?" If not, it would seem "och" goes unpronounced...


TattooedMuggle

(english/spanish speaker here) When I listen it seems like they're dropping The "ch" part and the spanish speaker in me goes "oh! "O"! Åka "or" in spanish so I'm constantly having to be vigilant över my "and"'s lol


Eileen813134

This is nerve racking. Im having key board problems and its really costing me.


OwainLlyfr

This one remembers me of something my mother used to say when I was a child:

"På tallrik ätes efterrätt. Men om man tänker efter rätt man ock den skog tallrik kallar som mycket talrik är på tallar."

English translation: On plates desert is eaten. But when you consider properly you also call the forest, which is rich in pine trees, many-pined.

The Swedish version is a bit oldfashioned. A more modern way would be to phrase it like this: "På tallrik äter du efterrätt. Men om du tänker efter rätt så kan en skog med många tallar (talrik på tallar) också kallas tallrik." (On a plate you eat desert. But when you consider it properly you realise that a forest with many pine trees may be called many-pined.)

The reason why I came to think of it right now is that "en bok" can be translated either as "a book" or "one beech tree", and it's actually impossible to know which translation to use. :-) And a beech tree is a tree, so obviously linking to the story about the pine-trees...

  • tänker efterrätt = think about the desert / think on the desert

  • tänker efter rätt = consider properly, think things through entirely

  • tall = pine tree

  • talrik = many, many-numbered

  • tallrik = plate

  • tallrik = a large number of pine trees

  • en bok, flera bokar = one beech tree, many beech trees

  • en bok, flera böcker = one book, many books

Have I managed to confuse you enough? :-) You'll learn and understand it all, eventually! :-D

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.