"A plate and a book"

Translation:En tallrik och en bok

January 13, 2015

10 Comments


PLURDURR

when do we use en and when do we use ett?

January 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's not very intuitive. All words are of either grammatical gender and you'll have to learn it by heart.

January 13, 2015

TindraSten

Also when you're translating a sentence and you don't know exactly if it's 'en' or 'ett' then you can just click on the word and the first sugestion will most likely be it ;)

February 15, 2015

Thj0dann

In this example, is the "-ch" in "och" pronounced in some way as to differentiate from the following vowel within "en?" If not, it would seem "och" goes unpronounced...

April 5, 2015

LaneV88

(english/spanish speaker here) When I listen it seems like they're dropping The "ch" part and the spanish speaker in me goes "oh! "O"! Åka "or" in spanish so I'm constantly having to be vigilant över my "and"'s lol

August 22, 2018

YamenKadou

Tack

November 4, 2015

Hm11ht

Why isn't "ett fat och en bok" right?

June 8, 2016

FleraEvan

If you say this fast to a foreigner, would they think you said; A plate cookbook?

February 23, 2017

TomasKarlB1

No

July 15, 2017

ElizaDoesStuff

That's... a good point

August 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.