"Ele não existe."

Translation:He does not exist.

July 28, 2013

11 Comments


ironyisoverrated

In my experience, Ele/Ela/Voce "nao existe" is used by Brazilians to mean something like "You're too kind" or "You're too good". I'm guessing it's used this way far more often than to literally indicate that someone doesn't exist.

August 11, 2013

jungerstein

Languages are amazing. In Sichuan, China (roughly opposite of Brazil), the dialect there also uses buzunzai "not exist" to express "you are kind" or "you are welcome". I am amazed at this fact when I read your comment.

May 18, 2016

Danmoller

That's right. But "O Papai Noel?? Ele não existe" (Santa Claus)

September 18, 2013

Davu

What?! Well that has spoiled Christmas for me!

September 18, 2013

Complex77

Don't forget that everyting in Portuguese is either male or female, even if it would be -it- in English. So Ele não existe need not be about a person, but any concept or thing that happens to be male in Portuguese.

March 20, 2014

PabloStanfield

masculine - not male. Male is sex. Objects can have gender and sex and gender are not related: Ele é uma vítima.

May 5, 2016

PaCa826187

Duolingo says no for 'it'.

June 30, 2016

DingoELGringo

Here I thought it was a basic theological statement about The Supreme Being!

September 6, 2015

PaCa826187

You mean Santa?

June 30, 2016

TeresaMedl

Why isn't "it doesn't exist" considered to be correct?

April 11, 2014

djeidot

It should be. It is correct.

June 11, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.