1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele não existe."

"Ele não existe."

Translation:He does not exist.

July 28, 2013

11 Comments


ironyisoverrated

In my experience, Ele/Ela/Voce "nao existe" is used by Brazilians to mean something like "You're too kind" or "You're too good". I'm guessing it's used this way far more often than to literally indicate that someone doesn't exist.


jungerstein

Languages are amazing. In Sichuan, China (roughly opposite of Brazil), the dialect there also uses buzunzai "not exist" to express "you are kind" or "you are welcome". I am amazed at this fact when I read your comment.


Danmoller

That's right. But "O Papai Noel?? Ele não existe" (Santa Claus)


Davu

What?! Well that has spoiled Christmas for me!


Complex77

Don't forget that everyting in Portuguese is either male or female, even if it would be -it- in English. So Ele não existe need not be about a person, but any concept or thing that happens to be male in Portuguese.


PabloStanfield

masculine - not male. Male is sex. Objects can have gender and sex and gender are not related: Ele é uma vítima.


PaCa826187

Duolingo says no for 'it'.


DingoELGringo

Here I thought it was a basic theological statement about The Supreme Being!


TeresaMedl

Why isn't "it doesn't exist" considered to be correct?


djeidot

It should be. It is correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.