1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är ett populärt yrke."

"Det är ett populärt yrke."

Translation:It is a popular profession.

January 13, 2015

13 Comments


bonoetmalo

What is the functional difference between yrke and karriär?


Zmrzlina

Yrke is your job, karriär is the long-term development of it.


TyEllison

Are 'jobb' and 'yrke' interchangeable?


Zmrzlina

More or less. Think of jobb as "job" and yrke as "profession".


OpenVMS

Can I say it using definite form? 'Det är det populära yrket'? I mean do you use 'det är det ...' construction?


devalanteriel

Sure! Perfect translation of "It/That is the popular trade."


HeatherHig3

How do you pronounce yrke?


GlennaJo

Would occupation work as well? It has a broader meaning as it includes unskilled as well as skilled and professional work.


devalanteriel

Sure, that's an excellent translation.


Reubenio

Why not career?


devalanteriel

That would be karriär.


Dhawal.Vaghela

Is "work" a good mnemonic for "yrke" (profession)?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.