"Hennes moster är tolk."

Translation:Her aunt is an interpreter.

January 13, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tomhv

Can't be sure, but I almost hear an "L" sound between moster and är. Is that a common liaison?


Zmrzlina

No. For some reason the TTS pronounces it "mostel". Don't know why, but it's wrong.


BarbaraMorris

For me, the speaker in the lesson often speaks very unclearly, although I'm not sure that it's text-to-speech. The speaker in these discussions speaks very clearly, either really really good text-to-speech, or an actual recording of a human. I wish there was a way to get the clear speech in the lesson itself.


AndreasDts

I am no english native speaker. What does an interpreter do?


Zmrzlina

An interpreter translates things from one language to another.


Arnauti

… in speech, and a translator does the same in written text.


Azouras

For the curious:

interpreter = tolk (def. tolken, pl. tolkar, def. pl. tolkarna)

https://svenska.se/tre/?sok=tolk&pz=1

translator = översättare (def. översättaren, pl. översättare, def. pl. översättarna)

https://svenska.se/tre/?sok=översättare&pz=1


Camryn865135

Why would it not be "Hennes moster är en tolk"?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't use the indefinite article for people being things such as professions.


Lng52-._

Camryn865135: In my "travels" learning different languages, most of them do not include the indefinite article.


Jack_Boulet

There may be no connection, but the word "interpreter" kind of contains the word "pratar," which is, as those reading this know, the Swedish word for "to speak."


devalanteriel

No relation, no - but it's a good mnemonic. :)


JohnHoward92

"her auntie is a translator" is informal but is used in English. This answer is marked as incorrect.


DanRoth2

A translator and an interpreter aren't exactly the same thing, though. Translation is written, and interpretation is spoken


Riririceball

Why is it 'hennes' and not 'hons' here?


devalanteriel

Swedish pronouns aren't exactly regular, and the form hons doesn't exist. You may be thinking of hans, which means "his".


Dario69420

Why not ".. är en tolk"?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't use the indefinite article for people being things such as professions.


CedSgm7N

So, how would you say "She interprets for him" or "He translates for her."


Lng52-._

CedSgm7N: I'm not a native speaker but this might work: "Hon tolkar för honom. ("She interprets for him.") "Han översätter för henne". ("He translates for her".)


devalanteriel

I'd use åt in both constructions, though för also works.


Gackolpz

I wonder if this is where the english "talk" comes from in old norse


devalanteriel

No, they're likely not related.


Ollyfer

They indeed are not. Wiktionary gives away to separate strings, i.e. respectively one for each word:

The English Language's Talk, where it finally derived from the Proto-Germanic language: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/talk#English

And the Swedish language's tolk, where it finally derived from Old East Slavic, surprisingly: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tolk#Swedish


billwyncliffe

Is it just me, or is the speech part of this getting worse. I am working through Swedish for the second time, and I seem to be using the slow play button much more frequenly than I did when I first did it.


graznik

The fast voice seems so say "Hennes moster är ett tolk"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.