"Hennes moster är tolk."

Translation:Her aunt is an interpreter.

January 13, 2015

12 Comments


AndreasDts

I am no english native speaker. What does an interpreter do?

January 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

An interpreter translates things from one language to another.

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

… in speech, and a translator does the same in written text.

January 13, 2015

JohnHoward92

"her auntie is a translator" is informal but is used in English. This answer is marked as incorrect.

May 29, 2017

DanRoth2

A translator and an interpreter aren't exactly the same thing, though. Translation is written, and interpretation is spoken

December 23, 2018

tomhv

Can't be sure, but I almost hear an "L" sound between moster and är. Is that a common liaison?

July 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. For some reason the TTS pronounces it "mostel". Don't know why, but it's wrong.

July 5, 2015

BarbaraMorris

For me, the speaker in the lesson often speaks very unclearly, although I'm not sure that it's text-to-speech. The speaker in these discussions speaks very clearly, either really really good text-to-speech, or an actual recording of a human. I wish there was a way to get the clear speech in the lesson itself.

August 18, 2018

Jack_Boulet

There may be no connection, but the word "interpreter" kind of contains the word "pratar," which is, as those reading this know, the Swedish word for "to speak."

November 26, 2018

devalanteriel

No relation, no - but it's a good mnemonic. :)

March 28, 2019

kss8

Translator and interpreter should both be acceptable

December 20, 2018

devalanteriel

No, they mean different things. See e.g. Arnauti's comment above.

April 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.