1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She always wants to decide."

"She always wants to decide."

Translation:Hon vill alltid bestämma.

January 13, 2015

20 Comments


Skyprisoner

Why can't it be "Hon vill alltid att bestämma"? I'm having a hard time trying to understand when to use att and when not to.


Qrren

Why isn't it "Hon vill alltid bestämma sig"?


Edvin40261

Because that doesn't actually mean The same thing "Hon vill alltid bestämma" means she always wants to decide and most often means that she wants to decide for the group while "Hon vill alltid bestämma sig" would be more that she wants to decide for herself and more like "She always wants to make up her mind"


Adam_AK

The sentence at hand is given no context, though. We're not told whether she always wants to decide only for herself or also for others, which should render both translations correct.


kounsh

Can "alltid" come before vill?


Zmrzlina

No, that would just sound plain wrong.


kounsh

Then "alltid" only comes after verb?


Zmrzlina

That seems so, yes.


kounsh

Thank you so much :D


Arnauti

It can in theory be either first in the sentence, right after the verb (the reason it absolutely can't go before the verb here is that the verb must be in second place in the sentence), or at the end of the sentence. But in this specific case, it sounds really clunky to put it at the end of the sentence. I don't know if I'd like to call it wrong, but it sounds really clunky. You could put it first: Alltid vill hon bestämma. This makes the sentence sound more petulant.


Marsfire666

"alltid" can't come at the very end of the sentence either?


Jazgrza

Sorry to write it here - I don't know where to report it.

Why since one or two days we have to repeat sentences with wrong answers immediately? That's completely useless as it doesn't train the memory... Is it possible to go back to the previous option (sentences with wrong answers repeated at the end)?


BrendanFur

Does "besluta" also work in this sentence? If not, why not?


michaelling83

Tried to use that and it was accepted. However, it prompted the sentence to be hon vill jämt besluta.


gregoryblake

Can you and should you use the reflexive here: "Hon vill sig bestämma"?


Arnauti

It's possible if you put sig last, but Hon vill bestämma sig will mean She wants to make up her mind so it won't be a great translation in this specific case.


fkdplc

can i say "alltid vill hon bestämma"?


Edvin40261

No and yes it isn't used in this context it would more be like an angry comment on that she doesn't let the others decide


Edvin40261

Like she decides something the others don't like they could angrily say "Alltid ska hon bestämma" or "Alltid ska hon bestämma och låter inte oss bestämma"


Pam48549

Can i not say ' hon vill alltid bestämma sig'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.