Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He offers me his food."

Translation:Él me ofrece su comida.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Fluent2B

Some of these choices are mildly disturbing. "Él me llamo su comida?"

5 years ago

flea28
flea28

What?? No entiendo

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

What don't you understand?

4 years ago

Jenna99192

Direct/indirect objects are really tricky for me, can someone please explain: I put "el me ofrece su comida a mi", and it was wrong- was it grammatically incorrect, or was "a mi" just extra clutter?

3 years ago

THeNeeno

Él and el are completely different words (he/him and the). Mi and mí are completely different words (my and me). Yes, 'a mi' is unnecessary and it feels unnatural here, but the real problem is that your sentence makes no sense. 'The he/she/you offers his/her/your food to my.' Say what???

'A mí' together with 'me' is only ever for emphatic effect in certain situations, but you must use 'mí' and 'mi' appropriately.

3 years ago

Murphy-John

I'm confused by me and mi. Can someone explain?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

http://learnenglishspanishonline.webs.com/apps/forums/topics/show/7998970-m-me-or-yo?next=

Me is an object pronoun, or a reflexive pronoun (Me ducho - I take a shower. Ella me da el libro - she gives me the book)

Mi is a possessive adjective (mi casa = my house)

Mí is like "me" in English, usually used after a preposition

3 years ago

Murphy-John

thank you so much! Very helpful.

3 years ago

Gustavo6155

I translated as: "me ofrece el (with an accent!) su comida" and got shredded. Why - I was emphasizing the "to me" angle.

1 year ago

Biggane1

Why su and not tu

1 year ago

JuevesHuevos

Su means "his"

Tu means "your"

1 year ago