1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Happy new year!"

"Happy new year!"

Translation:Gott nytt år!

January 13, 2015

6 Comments


darren8221

Why is this sentence appearing in food section :)


amuzulo

Duolingo works by automatically providing sentences based on when you have all the vocabulary to understand them, so the sentences don't always match the topic. -Esperanto course team :)


Billy903826

To use gott (good seems to have so many forms). That's my best guess.


mandydax

I put Glad nytt år but it is counted wrong. But it is used in reference to Easter. Is it just another set phrase?


pishcotek

just because it is in the food section i'll always remember the new year is tasty in swedish


bigswedeej

Nyttår could be one word?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.