"Jag bor nära mina föräldrar."

Translation:I live close to my parents.

January 13, 2015

12 Comments


AhhBisseto

As a native english speaker I'm starting to question my own abilities because "I live near to my parents." isn't accepted... have I been practicing swedish too long and started going crazy? =O

January 13, 2015

bex42

To me "near to" and "close to" mean exactly the same thing and I am quite confused!

June 12, 2015

Arnauti

I'm obviously not a native speaker of English myself, but I think with a spatial meaning, most people would prefer to say close to but near without the to. Near to is more often used to convey an abstract sense, that's probably why it wasn't included to begin with. I don't think it's wrong per se though, so I'll add it.

June 12, 2015

bex42

Thanks! It amazes me how rarely these issues crop up when there are so many ways to say things, especially given the course isn't long out of beta. Really appreciate all your hard work!

Just thinking more about it now, "I live near my parents' house" sounds fine, but I like it better with "to" when I'm talking about my parents, not their house. I guess you're right about the abstractness, but maybe we have different views on what's abstract!

June 12, 2015

rewi17

"i live near my grandparents" is also not accepted but i think it's correct.

February 18, 2018

4oYBIxtO

It was parents

February 24, 2018

cayvie

to be honest, that sounds a little weird to these native english speaking ears

March 19, 2015

JimNolt

Can someone spell "föräldrar" phonetically for me!

February 10, 2015

major_ocelot

sounds like for-el-drar from here

March 8, 2015

JimNolt

Thanks vinylcyanide... I should have not been so quick to ask. After hearing it often enough I'm catching on. And I'm also working with a hearing loss... so I need to give these words more time to "sink in." I appreciate everybody's help here. This is a wonderful way to learn.

June 12, 2015

makmegs

''I live close to my folks'' isn't acceptable?

January 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

Nope, you'll have to stick to "parents" here.

January 13, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.